Solved

Find Outlook Note

Posted on 2000-05-13
9
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OUTLOOK.EXE" /c ipm.stickynote

Above Command Creates a New Note even when Outlook is not running, Is there
any shortcuts to find already saved notes,

I dont' want to use ( too many Cliks )
"Start>Find>Using Microsoft Outlook>Look for Notes" etc.

I want to have all notes handy so I can access them faster and easy to find.
0
Comment
Question by:deepakahuja
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2808111
can't you place a shortcut to the filemap on your desktop?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2808459
You can save an Advanced Search to an OSS (Office Saved Search) file and put that file on your desktop. While in the Advanced Search dialog go to the File menu > Save Search command to save the OSS file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepakahuja
ID: 2808570
bruuntje How?
can't you place a shortcut to the filemap on your desktop?

and in the second Comment If I understood it right I'll have to make a shortcut for each note.

Please comment bruintje and VinceA
Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2808637
OK, I thought you just wanted a quick way to search for notes. By having all Notes handy, what do you mean? Does having a shortcut on the desktop that opens to the Notes folder enough or are you looking to have a way to access a specific individual note?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepakahuja
ID: 2809239
Yes Dear
May be I was not able to explain myself
clearly, In fact you did it for me.

Yes I am really looking to have a way to access a specific individual note?
without having to run OUTLOOK.
Just to display the Note I want.

Any suggestions ?

Thanks


















 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VinceA
ID: 2809973
To display a note, Outlook needs to be running since the item is using Outlook forms and accessing the message store that Outlook uses. You can place notes on the desktop (in MSG files) but I still think that Outlook will start when you try to display them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepakahuja
ID: 2810956
Please tell me How to
>You can place notes on the desktop (in MSG files)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VinceA earned 50 total points
ID: 2811416
Drag & drop the note to the desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepakahuja
ID: 2812739
YOU ARE COOL !!!!!!
0