Solved

netscape setup

Posted on 2000-05-13
8
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Dear all
I have an html web page in Arabic and English language the problem is that the Arabic page display as rubbish  when using Netscape Navigator but internet explorer came fine how can I solve this problem .


0
Comment
Question by:areeg99
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2807956
Well, it just depends what languages are installed on that computer. You might wanna write out an english message saying "This page is written in Arabic"

or whateva.

Good luck,
CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:areeg99
ID: 2807997
Adjusted points from 100 to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:areeg99
ID: 2807998
hi
to get clear picuter here is the sigth
http://www.mop.gov.jo/spp/main.html
the arabic lokke like rubbish in netscape but internet explorer is good
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2808083
Looks like rubbish to me in both IE and NS.......maybe cuz I don't have any Arabic language installed? *laughs* you'd better talkt o someone arbaic about this.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2808276
Same here, looks like rubbish in both.  But Netscape didn't even show the entire page.  Perhaps an unmatched table tag or something.

Is there a specific font or arabic that you could specify?  I saw no fonts specified on that page.  If so you should use that font.  And you can even download it to their computer if they don't have it.  It takes a while to tload the font, and IE users have to agree for it to be installed (a security alert), but it works pretty well.  You can see how to do this at:
http://developer.netscape.com/viewsource/wyner_dynfonts.html

Good luck!
-Josh
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2808317
What you need to do is place a reference in the homepage that detects browser type and initiates a language pack installation when the page is loaded.  This way, if the viewers browser doesn't have the arabic language pack installed it will be downloaded.  Most browsers come with English only installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:areeg99
ID: 2810217
Adjusted points from 200 to 500
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
anyanicky earned 500 total points
ID: 2811897
Embedded fonts are your answer.  If your visitor doesn't have the font your page is using, the fonts are already embedded so there is no need to download them first.

Either of the following 2 sites will show you how to do this.
http://www.microsoft.com/typography/web/default.htm
http://www.bitstream.com/index2.html
0