Solved

ADO Deployment

Posted on 2000-05-14
16
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have an application that connect to MS-SQL server using ADO connection. After I deploy the this application it works only in one computer but it didn't work in other three computers, one of them is Win95 and the other two is WinNT service pack 3

Is there an important files that I must copy?

Motaz
0
Comment
Question by:Motaz
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2808014
By the way, the only one computer that my application work fine on it, containing Delphi. But I remembered once that I install this application in a computer that does not contain Delphi and it works good on it.
The error in the other computers is Dr. Watson.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xsoft
ID: 2808193
Hi Motaz,

are you sure, that ADO is installed on those pc's where your app doesn't work?
If you look in the registry then you should find entries like:
\HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ADODB.Command.*,
\HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\ADODB.Recordset.*
which should point to files like msado*.dll usually located in the ADO-folder somewhere under :
Root:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\...
If ADO is not installed or you are not sure then go to the MS-site and download mdac_typ25.exe which contains the complete ADO installation.

HTH,
Thomas
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2808206
How can I install ADO? I didn't find it in the Install Shield!

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2808635
>How can I install ADO? I didn't find it in the Install Shield!

In the Delphi 5 CD, there's a folder called MDAC. IN that folder there's a file, Mdac_typ.exe, that is the installer for MDAC (Microsoft Data Access Components, which contains ADO).

Just deploy that file and run it on the client machine. It will install MDAC.

If necessary, for older Win95 machines, deploy DCOM95.EXE as well, and it will install DCOM for Win95.

If you don't have the D5 CD, MDAC installer is also available from Microsoft's web site.

Alex
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2808793
>in a computer that does not contain Delphi and it works

Maybe MDAC was installed by some application like MS Office or NT SP 5/6.

Many (and I mean *many*) Microsoft applications install MDAC wihout the user knowing. That's the beauty of using ADO: deployment is a lot easier, because there's no annoying BDE involved. Ok, you're having troubles, but you'll solve them once you follow my previous tip.

Yours,

Alex
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mscatena
ID: 2809167
You can get a distributable at www.microsoft.com/data.

Internet Explorer (besides many NS software) also instals it.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2809927
Adjusted points from 20 to 60
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2809928
I setup MDAC_TYPE.exe but the problem is still exists (Dr. Watson).
I think the problem is not in installing MDAC because the office is installed in that computer.

Please help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xsoft
ID: 2812090
Do you use any runtime packages?
This could then be an answer why your app only runs on computers on which Delphi is installed.

Thomas
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
IPCH earned 60 total points
ID: 2820447
Try install SP4
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2820538
Thomas
Run-time package? like what?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ffelaar
ID: 2820719
Cannot help you but interested to know the outcome.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xsoft
ID: 2821114
I meant runtime packages from Delphi components or libraries, which you can select when compiling your app (Option: build with runtime packages).
But as you told before, your app once has run on a pc on which delphi was not installed.
Therefore I think, you built your app as a standalone-app and we should look for other possibilities.
As you said, MDAC is installed correctly on all client pc's.
What kind of errors do you get? (Error=Dr. Watson is not very helpful
;-) )

Thomas
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2925990
Are you there, Motaz?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2971093
Hello?

Motaz?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2985090
Comment accepted as answer
0