?
Solved

lower and upper case file name ftp in LAN

Posted on 2000-05-14
8
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
i have a LAN with some win98 and some unix computers. i transfer files with ftp and and have no problem with transfering files from unix computers to win98 computers. but the other unix computers don't know UPPER CASE file name of win98 computers. i have to rename one by one those on unix computers that is hard work to me.
you have any better way to solve my problem. thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ldlaw789
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 300 total points
ID: 2808798
Your problem is really that windows isn't case sensitive and Unix is. When you transfer a file from windows to Unix it usually becomes uppercase because that's what windows represented the file name to be. If the file case doesn't otherwise matter, you can simply use the correct case for the name when moving the data between the Unix systems. If it does matter then you must rename the files to have lowercase names. There's an easy way to accomplish that. Create a shell script that contains:

#!/bin/sh
mv $1 `echo $1 | tr [:upper:] [:lower:]`

name the script tolower (or what ever you like) and make it executable (chmod +x tolower). You can the change the name of a single file with "tolower FILE-NAME". You can also do all the files in a directory with:

> for file in *; do tolower $file; done

in a bourne or bash shell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldlaw789
ID: 2809983
Thank you jlevie. The script is good for me. i will use it to rename upper name files on my unix computers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wlaarhov
ID: 2810005
If you use WS-FTP to transfer the files, you can configure how filenames are transfered.

0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:ldlaw789
ID: 2811023
Hi wlaarhov. i use CuteFtp but i can use WS_FTP if its configure help me. could you tell me more clearly. thank you.
ldlaw789.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GEM100
ID: 2825900
I have a wonderful and extremely simple answer for you. I wrote an incredibly simple .bat file, that does all the thing. Download it at:

http://members.xoom.com/biggem100/caps.zip

Read the simplest reame file, and you get it.
What it does is converts all the filenames and/or extensions (it's 2 .bat files) to lower case. Filename is limited to 14 letters, extension - to 5, but if you edit the .bat file, you can make it longer. G-Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldlaw789
ID: 2828069
i'm sorry. the .bat files're so long. i prefer jlevie's script. it runs well on my unix computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ldlaw789
ID: 2828074
jlevie. i like your script. thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2830856
You're welcome...
0