Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My java files are gone

Posted on 2000-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am using windows 98 second edition+internet explorer 5 sometime ago I seem to have lost all my java files and do not have any to help view anything in java system I tried everything to get them back but nothing seems to be working.I know this sounds strange but i'm just a 19 year old girl trying to fix her pc,but hasn't been able to do so.....so if you can please help
0
Comment
Question by:mary_ufo
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:falter
ID: 2808762
Which Java files you are talkinnng about?

Java support of your Internet Explorer?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:huangjian
ID: 2809442
Can you view java applet in your Internet Explore?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjackman
ID: 2809465
>>>nothing seems to be working.
does ur IE5 is not working?
then try reinstalling it once again

>>>I seem to have lost all my java files
u lost which java files?pls specify further
Rjackman
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mary_ufo
ID: 2811022
my internet explorer seems to work fine,but I don't have the java files which are installed on your pc with windows 98.I have tried reinstalling them but that didn't work either.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 2812419
goto Tools --> Internet options --> Advanced --> Check in Java VM enabled.

if it is checkd and it sill doesnt work,go
Tools --> Internet options ---> Settings (see temporaray internet file)--> view Objects -->

if JRE (Java runtime environment )is not installed reinstall IE5.0
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
deepakad earned 150 total points
ID: 2828353
is Jre is installed on the system.Make sure u all plugins of IE5.0 r installed sometime we r not able to see applets.

Apperciate if u can put some more light what file u have lost.

Make sure path is all correct set.And also make also IE is JVM enlabed which u can set through options in IE 5.0.
0