Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change shortcut in Explorer

Posted on 2000-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
A newbie question:
My .txt files are linked to NotePad. How
can I changed this to another word processor
from Explorer?
Right clicking on a file in Explorer (and selecting
a program) only works with new file types.
0
Comment
Question by:album4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdiF
ID: 2808649
Since this is a newbie question, I'll tell you the easy way to do this ;)

Go to START and then RUN
Type in: winfile
Click OK

.... Seem familiar? It's the old File Manager from Windows 3.1 ;)

Browse through your hard drive for any .txt file and highlight it in the right pane.
Then go to File, and then Associate...

If your word processor has been installed and registered into windows, it will appear there in the list. If not, simply click the Browse button and look for it.

Click OK, close File Manager, and next time you double-click on a .txt file, it will open it up with your word processor.


NOTE: The icons of the .txt files will not change to that of the word processor's until Windows has been restarted.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 200 total points
ID: 2808921
OR,

go to EXPLORER, find a TXT file, hold down the SHIFT key and right click on the file, choose OPEN WITH, make sure you have the check in ALWAYS OPEN WITH, then choose what you want to open all TXT files with
0
 

Author Comment

by:album4
ID: 2808994
Your aswer solves my problem Adif. But I have to give the points to the expert with the BEST answer. And oldgreyguy's solution is just a lot easier.

Hope you understand :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdiF
ID: 2809136
I knew about that, but always thought Open With... was available to unassociated files, unless you were using WinBoost to make it always appear.

It's my fault for not knowing that holding Shift would bring it up.
0