Solved

Problem with CD Burner

Posted on 2000-05-14
13
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've got this annoying problem I need some help with.   I purchased a CD burner the other day.   It's an HP 8250.  One thing I wanted to do with my burner was to make backup copies of all my Sony Playstation games.  This is strictly for my own use, and therefor does not infringe any copyright laws, so I should be able to ask about it here.  First I tried the CD Copy option where it just makes a copy of another disk.  it said successful, but it wouldn't load in my Sony.  (Yes, I have a Mod Chip). So, I got my brother to try with his HP 8100.   It worked perfectly.  We've experimented on several disks.  Each time, mine says successful, but the game will not load, but if I burn it on my brothers, it will work.  So then, I treid getting CDRWIn, which copies the game to an ISO, and then I tried to burn the iso.  Same problem, but even a bit worse.  The startup screen on the Playstation was garbled.  
Just buring data to the CD seems to work fine, but I really want to be able to make copies of my CD's.  What should I look for to correct this problem?

ssteeves
0
Comment
Question by:ssteeves
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aib01
ID: 2808946
I don'tknow if this will help with SONY Playstation games, but I have a HP 8250 also. I've tried the CD Copier program a few times with no success. What works for me with CDs is to use the EZ CD Creater program that came with the burner. I make a CD Image on my hard drive, then burn the CD from the image. So far I haven't had a problem, even at the highest speed.

After I make a copy, I delete the image from the disk. This has worked with a CD that could not be read from an old CD reader.

With the Playstation disk, you may have to get an Audio Quality disk instead of the regular CD disks. Also, you may try different brands of CDs. There is some difference in quality.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2809088
I don't have much time to explain this coz i gotta go soon. Here is what I do, Go get a program called blindread, it copies psx cds perfectly. Then give this site a visit to check out if your game has a protection or not. http://www.gamecopyworld.com/psx.htm If the games are not listed that means they don't have protections. Then burn your image with CDRWIN.  The site tells you how to apply the protection patch. Just have a browse around, everything is there. Here is the link for blindread. www.blindread good luck!! Oh by the way gold cds don't work well on psx.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2809092
one more comment, I recommend you burn the games at 2x speed. Don't go above that speed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCGuru
ID: 2809303
You could also try Prassi Primo Pro 64 or Nero Burning Rom V5 - both of these packages are more than capable of archiving your PSX CD's for protective backup purposes.

Cheers,
Guru
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phil7
ID: 2809452
When making backups for my psx games I use Ezycdpro 95 and also Nero 4.0. Both of these programs are able to copy psx games.

When using Ezycdpro95 read the tracks to the hdd and then write them.

Note:  If the cd has more than one track sometimes it will get stuck on the first track about 0.1Mb before the end. The cd should be ejected and reinserted and the option to skip track should be selected. Track 2 should begin to read.

Create the cd using either "burn cd from an image file"( where only one track exists on the cd ) or create "mixed mode cd from an image file" (where the game has more than one track)

If the cd has only one track then insert the iso file name into the data file to be written to a cd, and edit options, uncheck the box "test before write" and check the box "close cd". Then select write cd.

If the cd has more than one track then insert the iso file name into the data file to be written to a cd,then add track2 - track? into the "audio tracks to be written to cd" making sure they are in ascending order.
Edit options, uncheck the box "test before write" and check the box "close cd". Then select write cd.

This program is very reliable when written at 2x speed.


Nero 4.013 has an option to copy cd. This will create an image of the entire cd on the hdd and then write it to the disk.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssteeves
ID: 2810279
Actually, I found a program last night called CloneCD that seemed to work great.  However, it is shareware, and to register it cost 69 dollars US.  If I have to, I'll stick with this program.  In the meantime, I'll try some of these other suggestions in search of a better way.

I'll award the points in a few days, after I try a few more methods.

Thanks for the help so far.


0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2810569
And don't forget about the protections.  No softwares outthere can bypass the protection without applying the patch to the image.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Biryets earned 350 total points
ID: 2811898
Your problem may be caused by the file system you are using to burn your CDs.
There are two main types of file systems i.e. ISO9660 which is suported by many platforms e.g. dos, Mac, OS/2, windows, Unix and posibly Play sation.
Then there is the "Joliet file system" which suports longfile names  which could even include spaces. this is suported only only on dos and windows.

Try using the ISO9660 file system this should sort out your problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssteeves
ID: 2812314
That link to Blindread didn't work.  I even added the .com after it.    I'll try it again later, but are you sure it's still up?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2812921
Biryets, Why are u locking up the question man? Is that even gonna help? Without killing the protection, whatever methods wouldn't work. And if you read the question carefully!!! he said he copied the game to an ISO. So this means that he's using the ISO9660 file system. By the way you are new here, and you don't lock up questions unless you think your solution works.

Ssteeves, yes the link works. http://www.blindread.com or http://www.blindread.com/Default.asp or you can browse around at  http://www.gamecopyworld.com/psx.htm and look for blindread link there if none of those 2 above work. But I just been there, seconds ago, and it worked.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2812934
here the link to blindread from gamecopyworld http://www.megagames.com/psx/psx_utils_1.htm and this is a direct link to download the program http://blindread.free.fr/BR3_Install.exe Make sure you browse around gamecopyworld before you decide to do anything. or if your unsure, just post your questions here. Good luck!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssteeves
ID: 2826735
Got the program Blind Read now.  I'll try it this weekend.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ssteeves
ID: 2836642
Boom23,

I did get the program BlindRead, and it does seem to work.  However, I think I'm going to stay with CloneCD, which I found on my own.  I'd like to offer you 100 points anyway, where your suggestion did work.  WOuld you be satisfied with this?

ssteeves
0