Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem Reading CD

Posted on 2000-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
After upgrating from win98 to win2000 prof., CDs that worked fine in win98 no longer are read. I get this error when trying to read them:
d:\ is not available
Incorrect Function

any idea what the problem may be?
 
0
Comment
Question by:moon248
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coyote050300
ID: 2809172
What make and model is the CD-Rom?  Is the device listed in the Windows 2000 Hardware Compatibility List (you can find the HCL.TXT on your Windows 2000 CD in the Support directory)?  Have you checked the manufacture's website for driver's that are compatible with Windows 2000?  Does your BIOS still recognize it?  If so, what does your Device Manager report about it under DVD/CD-ROM Drives?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prosit earned 150 total points
ID: 2815749
My bet is that these cd's are homeburned right?

I had the same problem with cd's burned with adaptec direct cd under 98, couldn't be read with 2000.  I fixed it by downloading a firmware update for my burner.

t
0
 

Author Comment

by:moon248
ID: 2823870
which burner do u have? I have the plexstore/plexwriter
0