Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Link to another drive doesn't work in netscape?

Posted on 2000-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
<a href="\e\html\ewtoc.html">

how can I make this linkto another drive on my web server work in netscape?
0
Comment
Question by:bassque
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2809272
Maybe

<a href="e:\html\ewtoc.html">

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bassque
ID: 2809372
no I had it right
come to find out nutscrape doesn't like spaces in directories
garbage
0
 

Expert Comment

by:firelights
ID: 2810091
is it what u want? if not, pls tell me.

here it is
======================================

<a href="file:///E|/work/soft/Internet/z_temp/new_bak.html">content 1</a>


firelights
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nettrom earned 150 total points
ID: 2810173
Netscape is right on this, spaces in URLs are not allowed.  If you want a link to a directory that has a name with spaces in it, you have to encode the spaces with %20, e.g:

<a href="e:\my%20directory\newtoc.html">

to access "my directory".
0