Solved

epson LX-800 driver for win3.11 (workgroup)

Posted on 2000-05-14
15
3,837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Please tell me how I can install printer driver "EPSON LX-800" in Windows 3.11 (workgroup version).
I've found backed up of the windows setup files, but they are stored in CD (within same directory). Which files do I need? Or, is there any other ways else to set up printer driver for win3.x ?

Don't tell me to connect CD-ROM for this purpose. (The machines need this driver are very old 486, and I don't like to open their case or they may go crazy.)
0
Comment
Question by:vipat
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2809299
Do you have a copy of Win3.11 on floppies?  You can install the dotmatrix drivers from them.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vipat
ID: 2809333
Is it compatible?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2811181
As long as it is Win3.11 or Win3.1 it should be.  If I remember correctly you will find two drivers, one for 9 pin and one for 24 pin printers.  Just make sure to choose the right one.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2815425
Chewymon is right.  The drivers are called something like epson9.drv and epson24.drv as I recall.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2815720
I found them on disk 6 of a Win3.1 setup set epson9.dr_

From the MS knowledge base:

EPSON9.DRV
Version 2.07                            Expanded Size: 44960
                                        Compressed Size: 22962

File Date: 10-31-90

Associated Files: None

Printer Name in Installed Printer List: "Epson 9 Pin"

Supported Printers: Epson FX-100            Epson FX-100+
                    Epson DFX-5000          Epson EX-800/1000
                    Epson FX-185/286        Epson FX-80
                    Epson FX-80+            Epson FX-85
                    Epson FX-86e            Epson FX-850/1050
                    Epson JX-80             Epson LX-80
                    Epson LX-86             Epson LX-800/810
                    Epson MX-100            Epson MX-80/80F/T
                    Epson RX-100            Epson RX-80/80F/T
                    Epson T-750             Epson T-1000

You can find a version here:

http://www2.driverguide.com/uploads/uploads6/1559.html

It is from Win95, but I bet it is the same driver that is in Win3.1


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vipat
ID: 2820394
I just want to know which files is needed for installing Win 3.x printer driver.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vipat
ID: 2820400
I think only DRV file is not enough, which the other files do I need?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2821796
The DRV file is all you need.  Make sure you have the file and then go to Print Manager and install the printer.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vipat
ID: 2823965
But, if win3.x don't have any printer driver installed at first, which else files do I need?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2823983
You only need that one file.  Open up Main.  Open up Print Manager.  Tell it to install a new printer.  When it asks which kind tell it the Epson.  You can manually do this by editing the file SYSTEM.INI or WIN.INI (I forget which).  Look for a line that says PrinterDriver=
and edit it to say PrinterDriver=epson9.drv
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2825934
It might ask you for disk 6.  Just browse to where you have the driver.  Having it on floppy might be the easiest.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chewymon
ID: 2856643
Did you get it working?  If so, please award the Q to the most helpful expert.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vipat
ID: 2856743
I've tried. Only epson9.DR_ did not work, but these files (which came from my backup WFW 3.11 disc) worked:
- can_adf.ex_
- disk8
- dmcolor.dl_
- epson9.dr_
- finstall.dl_
- finstall.hl_
- gendrv.dl_
- prtupd.inf
- sf4019.ex_
- unidrv.dl_
- unidrv.hl_

please tell me which of these files are NOT needed.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chewymon earned 50 total points
ID: 2858753
dmcolor.dl_   This one is needed only if you have a color dotmatrix printer.

epson9.dr_     This one should be the correct driver.

unidrv.dl_     This one is a generic printer driver.

prtupd.inf     This is a general install information file.


The ones ending in .hl_ are help files.  You will have to decide whether or not you need them.

The ones endinng in .ex_ are executable files.  I beleve they are needed only for specific hardaware configurations, but I am really not sure.



If that printer is not color, you should need only epson9.dr_ and prtupd.inf.  I would try this and if it doesn't work, add unidrv.dl_  

Actually, once the printer is installed, you really don't need any of the compressed files except to reinstall at a later date.  Run a "Find" on epson9.dll and the others using the full three letter extensions.  Any that have not been installed are pprobably not necessary.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vipat
ID: 2879023
Comment accepted as answer
0