?
Solved

cd player freezes computer system

Posted on 2000-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a Packardbell pc with an AMD K6 333.  While online and running several programs i put a cd into my Qdrive.  The name of the cd oddly enough was "System of a Down"  It started automaticly installing a music video.  Then it froze the mouse, and the keyboard froze.  NOW EVERYTIME I TRY TO OPEN WINDOWS MEDIA PLAYER OR THE CD PLAYER THE SYSTEM WILL FREEZE.  I have tried to reboot from the master recovery cd this doesn't help the problem still occurred.  I have fixed the media player by downloading a new one.  This solved that but i still have a problem with the cd player. CAN YOU HELP ME?
0
Comment
Question by:broomriderone
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:LEONPD
ID: 2809528
I would simply re-install windows again,(it will retain all your settings if you choose RE-INSTALL) and that would definantly fix your problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LEONPD
ID: 2809529
I would simply re-install windows again,(it will retain all your settings if you choose RE-INSTALL) and that would definantly fix your problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2810870
Have you run a virus scanner?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2811678

Also it may be a good idea :
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
                       http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.001.html

 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
This is very good for cleaning up odd problems.

Last step would be to reinstall windows. I would try reinstalling CD. Remove it from the Device list, and Windows should re-install it automatically at the next reboot.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2812568
You could also just re-install the CD Player.
Go to Control Panel->Add/Remove Programs.
Then select the Windows Setup tab and select only the Multimedia box.  You can then either re-install all the Multimedia products or individual ones.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GEM100 earned 600 total points
ID: 2818237
Instead of default CD player, install some third party one, which is good. There lots of them, try to search in www.altavista.com, you will find something. Problem will 100% disappear. G-Luck
0