Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web programming

Posted on 2000-05-14
8
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hello,

I have designed a form for the web browser. I am using R5. I have 2 situations to overcome:-

1. I want to submit the and the window should close after saving the document.

2. On submitting the form the document should be saves and a new URL should be opened instead of showind "form processed".

can anybody help.
0
Comment
Question by:amit_dutta
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DButler
ID: 2809397
re Item 1:  Do you want to close the current instance of the browser AND open the separate URL outlined in part 2 of your question?

re Item 2:  Add a computed text field called $$Return which holds the URL that should be opened.  Look at [Customizing "Form processed" confirmation for the Web] in the Domino Designer help database for a full usage description and examples.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:amit_dutta
ID: 2809423
hi DButler,

in Item 1: I want the instance of the window to be closed, after saving the document. I want do this because, I am openning a new pop-up window and showing a form in it. On clicking the submit button of that form, it should save the document and close window instance.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:amit_dutta
ID: 2809592
I have used java script in the onclick event of the submit button as follows:-

document._NewTopicForm.submit();
window.close()

This results in the closing of the window, but the document is not saved.

If i remove window.close(), then the document is saved. But i want to close it also.

Any answers???
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:sam_clayton
ID: 2810148
Dunno if it will work but I'd try,
adding a web-query-save agent.....
leave your page submit as:
document._NewTopicForm.submit();
                     
then in the agent do a:

print "<script> window.close() </script>"
or something like that....

Does this help?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:amit_dutta
ID: 2810376
Hi sam

web query save agent is always triggers before saving the document. I want my document to be saved and then close the window.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 2812971
Hi Amit

In the $$Return use this function, it will close the current doc and open new window with new url

Here is the sample
"[" +

'<script language="javascript">' +

"close();" +

'window.open("//www.yahoo.com");' +

"</Script>" +

"["


PS: As a security feature, the browser will prompt the user to close the window.

Good Luck
~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 150 total points
ID: 2812986
Hi Amit

If you wan't to close the form and open a new url, you can use this too. This avoids opening a new window and excludes the prompt messages too. Hope this is handy

Use this in $$Return field:

"<script language=\"javascript\">" +

"window.location.href= \"//www.yahoo.com\";" +

"</Script>"

Good Luck
~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:amit_dutta
ID: 2813052
Thanks Hemantha, ur suggestions worked with some modifications.
0