Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find windows 'Internet Explorer'

Posted on 2000-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How find all windows is name 'Internet Explorer' and get class name?
0
Comment
Question by:powersul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mathias
ID: 2809697
Use the Toolhelp32 functions like Process32First and Process32Next. The returned data consists of many helpful things (Path, PID, and so on...).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PeterLarsen
ID: 2809699
Hi P,

I'm not sure what you mean. Is is something like this :
var
 h : HWND;
begin
 h:=FindWindow(nil, 'Internet Explorer');

/PL
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
doncov earned 120 total points
ID: 2809815
var
  wnd:HWND;
  caption:string;
begin
wnd:=GetTopWindow;
repeat
  SetLength(caption,GetWindowtextLength(wnd));
  GetWindowText(wnd,@caption[1],length(caption));

  if pos("Internet Explorer ",caption)>0 then ...

  wnd:=GetNextWindow(wnd,GW_HWNDNEXT);
until wnd=0;

end;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mathias
ID: 2810339
>> doncov

The code is right if the caption is Internet Explorer, but you can edit this caption in the registry. You will have to find the IE's window names and compare them.

But the question is answered and it ís simple and good...
0