Solved

c,c++ Problem Approach

Posted on 2000-05-15
6
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Dear All,

I am a beginer in c++ programming. I can't clearly mark out the difference in problem solving approach between c and c++. Can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:VIPULMP
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2809924
the main difference is C is procedural and C++ exposes something called a class which allows you to encapsulate your data etc and provide classes which map onto objects that make up you problem. C++ exposes what is known as object orientated programming.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:forza
ID: 2809931
C++ implements the Object Oriented Design approach...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:forza
ID: 2809951
I very much recommend using the Object Oriented way of thinking right from the start if you're a beginner. It will help you design your programs in an easy way.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonclarke
ID: 2809958
Its all about OO (at least probably) as the others said.  Try looking at:

http://www.cetus-links.org/oo_infos.html

some of the links in the Start Here section will probably of most use.

(It is worth pointing out, however, that C++ is not just an OO language, strictly speaking it supports OO programming.  You can, if you choose, do generic programming, or procedural programming (like C) with C++).
0
 

Author Comment

by:VIPULMP
ID: 2815904
Hi All,
  jasonclarke : I found the link very useful.
  Thanks a lot to all.  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jasonclarke earned 50 total points
ID: 2816321
So, in that case I will answer (see comments above).
0