Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is ther an Uutoincrement operator

Posted on 2000-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Coming from the C++ world I  find it strange that there is not an auto increment operator "++" which would be extremely benficial when handling variables with long names.

I was wondering if there is an undocument feature, to enable this.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveHurst
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 30 total points
ID: 2809949
You could declare a sub

Public Sub inc(ByRef x)

    x = x + 1

End Sub

but then you need to

call inc(c)

inc(c) won't work!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sergedornseiffer
ID: 2809982
sorry to correct you deighton but you you remove the call and then run the line like following

int c

he will do the same than

call inc(c) but it's less code

This is 'new' since VB4



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2810692
Genau....
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:j3877
ID: 2811321
I don't think that byref axually passes it by reference... I think it just makes a copy of the variable, and sends a referance to the copy to the function... perhaps I'm wrong here...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2812243
Yep, you are. Byref actually passes it by reference. Honest.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2836615
Steve, although I understand your disappointment with VB's failure to offer such functionality, giving deighton a "B" for his answer is not really fair: "don't shoot the messenger"...
0