Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDC IP Change

Posted on 2000-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We are safeguarding a network by changing over to a 10.x.x.x network from using live internet addresses.

What are the implications of switching our PDC from a 211.11.11.x network to a 10.x.x.x network?

Our PDC provides DHCP and WINS.  We will be redefining the DHCP scope and rebuilding a WINS database after all machines have been switched.

Has anyone done this before?  During installation, a PDC requires a static IP address.  What happens if this static IP address is changed.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hkmdj
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wlaarhov earned 1000 total points
ID: 2810369
If you rebuild the WINS database and DHCP scope from scratch (like you sugested) no harm is done.
I have done this in several situations, and is never been a problem.
It is best to stop wins, and rename the database, if you restart it then it will be rebuild from scratch.

It is best to do this action with all tcp/ip and netbt equipment powered down, then after the PDC is ready and running a clean IP configuration power up the rest.
Your clients will probebly need a IPCONFIG /release and /renew after the PDC has been changed.

Even better is to do IPCONFIG /release prior to powering down the clients (if they can without network connection).

The reason your clients will have more trouble than the servers is because DHCP does an advertisement with the last obtained ip address to the DHCP server. And sinse it will not get an answer back it could result in an error.

Changing the IP address has no implications for the PDC whatsoever.
But you have to keep in mind all applications that use static ip addresses, like LPD if you have LPD enabled devices use your NT server as a Unix remote printer host.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2811518
I agree with wlaarhov, but I would like to add that you MUST map out all of your static IP addresses in advance, including routers/printers/switches, and anything else with a fixed IP.  In addition, you may have DHCP clients /equipment that are not computers ! You will need to convert all of these over also at the correct moment, so draw up a plan and go over it carefully, so that the order that changes are done will not cause any problems.
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ashfaq786
ID: 2813456
you first release the systems ip address of all the workstation by
winipcfg(95/98) or ipconfig/release(nt) and shutdown the workstation and then on the server delete the dhcp,wins within the dhcpserver and wins server
thec change the ipaddress of the server then configure the dhcp server  and wins server it will work perfectly
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wlaarhov
ID: 2814878
don't post an answer where it should be a comment, certain when it is made up of information gathered from other comments to the same question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ashfaq786
ID: 2815826
soory these are the exacts steps you need to follow this is the answer but not the colloction or others comments which are in different direction check it properly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hkmdj
ID: 2816581
wlaarhov had a very timely answer and also a very understandable one.  I appreciate you putting them in 'the right order' for me, but would have done so without your comment.

dj
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hkmdj
ID: 2816583
I appreciate your being thorough and the experience you have had.  We march on!

dj
0