Solved

Cookies, locations & expire

Posted on 2000-05-15
3
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

I'm developing a web site with a login system. Once you login you get a cookie with an encrypted username and pass. Subsequent pages then read this cookie and look you up in a DB to determine you access level if any. I give the cookie an expiry date of one hour from its creation (and 1 minute for debug).

This worked fine until my network administrator installed a NT server and stuff. Now my cookie goes into the local DIR of c:\winNT\profiles\myusername\cookies which is where it always did go and it seems to expire from here as it should. The trouble is my cookie also seems toi get written to c:\winNT\profiles\myusername\tempory internet files where is does not expire for much longer (several hours).

How do I fix this problem?

Thanks in advance,

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:andyknott
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2810396
set the cookie life to 0 then it will die when the users closes the browser. a 0 time out cookie will only be held in the browsers memory and wont be written out to file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyknott
ID: 2810644
Hi,

I need the cookie to be written to a file. In the future It may be required to be vailid for 6-48 hours. I want people to be able to return within that time period without loging in again.

Thanks,

Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
freshmeat earned 50 total points
ID: 2812783
u can set the path of cookie
below is some material from MSDN
hope it help u!

cookie Property

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sets or retrieves the string value of a cookie.

Syntax

HTML N/A
Scripting document.cookie [ = sCookie ]

Possible Values

sCookie String that specifies the name=value; pair(s), plus any of the following values: expires=date; Setting no expiration date on a cookie causes it to expire when the browser closes. If you set an expiration date in the future, the cookie is saved across browser sessions. If you set an expiration date in the past, the cookie is deleted. Use GMT format to specify the date.  
domain=domainname; Setting the domain of the cookie allows pages on a domain made up of more than one server to share cookie information.  
path=path; Setting a path for the cookie allows the current document to share cookie information with other pages within the same domain—that is, if the path is set to /thispathname, all pages in /thispathname and all pages in subfolders of /thispathname can access the same cookie information.  
secure; Setting a cookie as secure means the stored cookie information can be accessed only from a secure environment.
 

The property is read/write with no default value.

Expressions can be used in place of the preceding value(s), as of Microsoft® Internet Explorer 5. For more information, see Dynamic Properties.

Remarks

A cookie is a small piece of information stored by the browser. Each cookie is stored in a name=value; pair called a crumb—that is, if the cookie name is "id" and you want to save the id's value as "this", the cookie would be saved as id=this. You can store up to 20 name=value pairs in the cookie, and the cookie is always returned as a string of all the cookies that apply to the page. This means that you must parse the string returned to find the values of individual cookies.

You can use the Microsoft® JScript® (compatible with ECMA 262 language specification) split  method to extract a value stored in a cookie.

Example

This example creates a cookie with a specified name and value. The value is passed to the JScript escape function to ensure that the value only contains valid characters. When the cookie is retrieved, the JScript unescape function should be used to translate the value back to its original form.

Sample Code

<SCRIPT>
// Create a cookie with the specified name and value.
// The cookie expires at the end of the 20th century.
function SetCookie(sName, sValue)
{
  document.cookie = sName + "=" + escape(sValue) + ";
  expires=Mon, 31 Dec 1999 23:59:59 UTC;";
}
</SCRIPT>

This example retrieves the value of the portion of the cookie specified by the sCookie parameter.

Sample Code

<SCRIPT>
// Retrieve the value of the cookie with the specified name.
function GetCookie(sCookie)
{
  // cookies are separated by semicolons
  var aCookie = document.cookie.split(";");
  for (var i=0; i < aCookie.length; i++)
  {
    // a name/value pair (a crumb) is separated by an equal sign
    var aCrumb = aCookie[i].split("=");
    if (sName == aCrumb[0])
      return unescape(aCrumb[1]);
  }

  // a cookie with the requested name does not exist
  return null;
}
</SCRIPT>

0