Solved

Notes prints out in Bold

Posted on 2000-05-15
6
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a client that when he prints to a office jet 600 all in one from lotus notes 4.6.2a it prints everything in bold. The display shows that he is not printing in bold. When he prints to a LaserJet 4L it comes out fine. Also when I had him print from wordpad and from IBM mainframe to his 600 the prints come out fine.
0
Comment
Question by:dmccune
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
g5gary earned 100 total points
ID: 2812904
Try to check Database Property -> Printing, see if the Style = Bold, if so, switch it to plain.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paebdb
ID: 2813666
Its is a wellknow problem of Notes that its printouts look different with each type of printer.
My experience is that there is no way to prevent this besides using 3th-party printing tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccune
ID: 2814847
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dmccune
ID: 2814848
We have tried both of these sugestions the Database->printing sugestion only effects the header and footer of the email but not the body.
On the 3rd-party printing we use a standered dell laptop and Officejet 600 for all our mobile units, and this is the only one with this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccune
ID: 2850817
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccune
ID: 2850818
thank you for you help. I have switched copanys that i am working for and have forwarded you answer on to them for he fix.
0