Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

HOW to Remove Blanks from CString.

Posted on 2000-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
HI,
  i HAVE
 CString str;
 char STR [10]="hello world";
  strcat(STR,str);


later I have TEXTOUT(.....,STR);
It works fine, But STR contains some blank sapces at the end of the text. How di I remove them before printing?

0
Comment
Question by:mkjoshi
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vinayak Kumbar
ID: 2810838
Hi,

How about doing like this.

CString str;
char STR [10]="hello world";
str += STR;

//From where blanks came!!!?
str.TrimLeft();
str.TrimRight();

Then
TextOut(..., str);

Try it out.

VinExpert
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2810872
Hi mkjoshi,

caution:
STR is defined in your code as a pointer to an array of 10 chars. "Hello world" needs an array of at least 12 chars (including the terminating zero).

char STR[12] = "hello world";

should solve the problem here.

It's just luck that the code doesn't crash...

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
captainkirk earned 80 total points
ID: 2811233
Might be cleaner to say:

CString str = "hello world";
str.TrimLeft();
str.TrimRight();
TextOut(...,str);
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2811243
The memory size allocated for STR is not enough. Make sure it can contain the string after strcat.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ch_vasu
ID: 2812961
Hi,
Replace your code with this code and try out. This code should work

CString str;
char STR [100]="hello world";//Increase the size
CString strTemp;
strTemp.Format("%s%s",STR,str);//Append the string
strTemp.TrimLeft();//Remove space
strTemp.TrimRight();//Remove space
TextOut(...,strTemp.GetBuffer(0));

Vasudev
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkjoshi
ID: 2813077
It really solved my problem,
Thanks.
0