Solved

Award BIOS flash upgrade for 4.51PG

Posted on 2000-05-15
14
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am trying to get the above flash upgrade for CD ROM support and greater than 8 GB.  I know Phoenix have taken over Award and do not directly support the updates.  I have tried paying for this update via Unicorn.com but they failed to reply.  Has any one got this update they can send please?

BIOS INFO
10-18-96i430VX10031996C-00
0
Comment
Question by:Lamc
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 250 total points
ID: 2811193
I) I thought Award bought out Pheonix,
II) What do Unicorn have to do with it? perhaps you mean Unicore.
III) your BIOS string matches a number of cheap and nasty boards....

"""-i430VX-10031996C-00: Eurone model EM-5100V,EM-5200V, EM-5300V, EM-5400V, EM-5500V, EM-5600V,
     EM-5700V... all the same BIOS.....
     or Chicony motherboard or PCChips M530 or Concord COA-530 or Alton Model: MBPTRVX256MB,P5,Triton VX,256K
     PCB,EID or Houston Technologies Part No.MB-M535PC-256K or Elpina or Pine PT-7502 (rev. 5.0) """

If it looks like this ....
http://www.stud.fernuni-hagen.de/q3998142/pcchips/pccpics/m530.gif

Then try this BIOS, which is for the PC CHIPS M530 model listed and should work if your board is identical to the above, but I cannot guarantee that this BIOS will work, it's a cross your fingers and hope jobbie. Choose it from here...
http://go.to/ajz

If you don't know what you are doing start here...
http://www.ping.be/bios/

regards,

Road Warrior

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2811326
You can try this page too....
http://www.bns-computer.de/Support/mb_530.htm
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 2811333
Http://www.driverguide.com has the 4.51PG upgrade.  You have to register first (free), then search the Bios channel and find the Award section.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2812799
The BIOS is motherboard specific, there is a "AWARD 4.51PG" Bios for HUNDREDS of different motherboards, my 486 system and my K6 system both use 4.51PG, but they are wayyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy different.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2813156
> 430VX
> greater than 8GB support

I would be _VERY_ surprised if this very-early-generation Pentium motherboard would have a BIOS-update to support >8GB; the motherboard manufacturers want to reserve _SOME_ features for their "new" motherboards, to encourage you to upgrade from "old" to "new".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lamc
ID: 2813886
To RoadWarrior, Pheonix did take over Award!  It is Unicore and not unicorn.  What do you mean by cheap and nasty boards? Looks like I'll have to open the machine up to get more info.  I will look at the links you supplied and then get back to you............many thanks.

To Otta, I can understand your thoughts but I would have thought this would have been a natural upgrade.

To asyscokid, I have registered on the driverguide.com site and then Award, but as stated in my e-mail, Pheonix have taken over Award, therefore the site is no longer available.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 2813937
Don't try to go to the Award site.  Search the DriverGuide user archives.  There are a page of 4.51PG upgrades, so you may find the correct one for your motherboard.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2814691
If all else fail go to www.firmware.com
they sell add in bios boards that will update your MB to include all you are looking for and more.

I have a socket5 MB with a Pheonix bios that I flashed for large drive support so you may find one
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2816144
> I would have thought this would have been a natural upgrade.

It is, from a "technical" point of view, but the "marketing" department probably vetoed the engineers (sounds like an episode of 'Dilbert'!!!), while chanting the "planned obsolescence" mantra.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lamc
ID: 2816251
To RoadWarrior, Here is the scanned image taken from my motherboard manual (it looks identical to m530.gif).  I opened the case and took the following info....
L-9650- 8ML-1 94V-0
Award BIOS S/N: 063369398 U

This is the info I gor from running the UNicore BIOS check program:
Program:   Unicore Chip Detect v0.62 2000.01.20
BIOS Date: 10/18/96
BIOS Type: Award Modular BIOS v4.51PG
BIOS ID:   10/18/96-i430VX-10031996C-00
BIOS Eval: Release 10/20/1996S
Chipset:   Intel Triton 430VX rev 1
Superio:   UMC/ITE 8663, 8669, or 8670 rev 0 found at port 108h
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2821441
RoadWarrior pointed you to: http://www.ping.be/bios/numbers.shtml
which states "E-mail Support (support@unicore.com) @ Unicore (subsidiary of Award Software) with BIOS ID data, plus any board ID codes you can find.

Try it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lamc
ID: 2832339
To RoadWarrior, Points awarded to you.  The Gif file was identical to my motherboard only slight problem I had was obtaining the binary file as there were two available without an explanation of what either were (both the same date) I chose the larger file and this loaded successfully I now have CD ROM support and greater than 8 GB.  By the way after completion Unicore e-mailed me with the offer to supply for DM 79.9.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2835903
Oh, yes, meant to mention that there might be a choice between the flashable bios and one that had to be written to a EPROM chip with a burner, glad you picked the right one, the award flash program probably wouldn't have let you use the other due to it being the wrong size anyway. You might have a 27Gig limit now though, if you do, then you will probably have to use a drive manufacturers overlay software to get round it if you hit it, since I doubt this bios will be updated again.

Road Warrior
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lamc
ID: 2836132
My new hard drive is 20.4Gb so I am OK for the time being.  By the time I want a bigger drive, I will update my motherboard.  I agree that the Award flash program would have probably stopped me from making a fool of myself...
Once again - many thanks
0