Solved

link of flash from HTML

Posted on 2000-05-15
17
133 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi,
i can't put a link to the flash in my HTML.
how do i do it?
here is the code
-------------------------------------

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>test</TITLE>
</HEAD>

<a HREF="the_link_goes_here" onMouseOut="self.status='put text to on mouse out..'" onMouseOver="self.status='put text to on mouse over..'; return true">

<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
 codebase="http://active.macromedia.com/flash2/cabs/swflash.cab#version=4,0,0,0"
 ID=test WIDTH=468 HEIGHT=60>
 <PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="test.swf"> <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high> <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#000000>
<EMBED src="test.swf" quality=high bgcolor=#000000  WIDTH=468 HEIGHT=60 TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash">
</EMBED>
</OBJECT>

</a>

</BODY>
</HTML>
-------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:Lisbona
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RoyKruyshaar
Comment Utility
What do you want to happen?

Roy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisbona
Comment Utility
i want a link to other page
that is why i put the <a HREF="the_link_goes_here"></a> tag...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
Comment Utility
You don't give a link to other page like this.

Instead create a invisible button in the flash movie equal to the size of your movie and place it in the topmost layer in the movie.

Give the action to the button as:

On (Release)
      Get URL ("yourpage.htm")
End On

Thats it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisbona
Comment Utility
hi,
you do not understand.
i need the link not inside the flash,
but in the HTML (in order to count the clicks.)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgillbanks
Comment Utility
You don't link to the flash movie. You should embed the flash movie into another HTML page, then link to that page.

You've got the source for embedding the file. This simply needs to be put into a different file.

I think this is what you want...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisbona
Comment Utility
please give an example.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ssdesign earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
What you will have to do in this case is create a html page and make a link on this page that would link to the html page containing the flash movie and hence you will be able to track the use clicks. Thus making it easier for you to keep track of the visitors.

Or an alternative is to use tools like ARIA by macromedia whic is a tracking tool available at www.macromedia.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisbona
Comment Utility
not working.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
Comment Utility
If you are requesting a web page from within a flash movie then you will not be able to count the clicks.

If you are linking to a web page containing a flash file from an html file then there should be no problem counting the clicks.

so can you tell me what is it that you are doing out of the two options?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sangyong
Comment Utility
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>test</TITLE>
</HEAD>

 
<table>
<tr>
      <td><a HREF="the_link_goes_here" >
<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
 codebase="http://active.macromedia.com/flash2/cabs/swflash.cab#version=4,0,0,0"
 ID=test WIDTH=468 HEIGHT=60>
 <PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="test.swf"> <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high> <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#000000>
<EMBED src="test.swf" quality=high bgcolor=#000000  WIDTH=468 HEIGHT=60 TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash">
</EMBED>
</OBJECT></a></td>
</tr>
</table>


</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sangyong
Comment Utility
sorry mymistake.
reject it
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sangyong
Comment Utility
i guess Lisbona wants flash banner as countable baner like cgi ..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
Comment Utility
Why don't you use the suggestion of making the flash movie a button that links to another HTML page.

That page can then increase the counter and open a third page which is the one you wish to link to.

TaDaaaaaah!

John.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jaymol
Comment Utility
Why don't you use the suggestion of making the flash movie a button that links to another HTML page.

That page can then increase the counter and open a third page which is the one you wish to link to.

TaDaaaaaah!

John.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dagostinho
Comment Utility
 You have to create a HTML doc, where you put your flash file.
  Then, link to this HTML doc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisbona
Comment Utility
after lot's of search the closest one is "ssdesign"  answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lisbona
Comment Utility
Comment accepted as answer
0