Solved

TCP/IP Protocol without connected to LAN

Posted on 2000-05-15
18
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can i use the TCP/IP Protocol, without connected to the lan ? I have written a prog, with connects via TCP/IP to a second computer. This works, when i have only one computer with a network card, which is not connected to a HUB (on NT, 9X) but under Win2K when the Network cable is disconnected (or it's a standalone Computer) i didn't get the protocol running (because Win 2K recognises when the cable is disconnected and disables the Protocol)
0
Comment
Question by:WinTrans2000A
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2811033
I must check this but can you not configurate a loopback adapter like with NT4 in windows 2000?

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:WinTrans2000A
ID: 2811549
I don't need a loopback Adapter ! The Problem is, that Win2K disables the TCP/IP Protocol from a real Network card, when i disconnect the Cable !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2811776
You don't understand wath I mean. Create a new network connection with a loopback adapter.

Goto my computer => properties => Hardware => Hardware wizard => add new device => let W2k search and then add a new device => No, i want select it => Next network adapters => Microsoft => Microsoft Loopback adapter.

This is a software adapter that let you config TCP/IP, so you can test your prog...

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:WinTrans2000A
ID: 2811973
I have the following situation :
The server and Client application of the prog is running on one computer. The communication of the two applications are working with the TCP/IP Protocol. (There could be also more Clients be connected to the server) And now when i disconnect the HUB (because of a power fail or something else - a disconnected cable ...) i can't work with the client on the server PC anymore because win2K disables the TCP/IP Protocol and the IP-Address for the NIC.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2812242
Then I can only suggest you to use vmware see at www.vmware.com. With this program you create a virtual machine, i have here dos, wfw311, win95, win98, NT 4.0 workstation and w2k server on one machine (w2k professional) with vmware so that i can test and see what the new program's do on the machines. Check it out, I think that this is something for you... o, yes, I have even for every machine a network connection :-)

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:WinTrans2000A
ID: 2813393
I don't want to test it (or make a virtual machine !) It's the problem a customer has, when he runs the program on a Win2K System, without a connected Network cable ! -> You get no IP and TCP/IP Protocol !
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2820518
Seen this problem and looking to get arround it aswell.

Its a huge problem building a server at home without a network available. I feel i shound't have to run any adapter other the NIC either.

Because this is new to win2k and not native to the NIC hardware there must be a way to set it to work just like in NT and win9#.

I'll get active post any info i find here.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2820551
I setup a server at home with as network adapter the loopback adapter.

At the place to install I change this to the network adapter.

Mario
0
 

Expert Comment

by:snoopy_Spy
ID: 2830401
Hi
It seems that you all don't understand me (sorry for my bad english !)
I have a NIC in my computer, and the NIC will never be removed ! But when i disconnect the Network cable, which is connected to the HUB, it seems that this NIC has neither a IP-Address nor a TCP/IP Protocol.
And when the Server-Prog and the Client-Prog is installed on the same computer (they are communicating via TCP/IP) this connection fails !!!!!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2830505
I understand you verry well, I know when you remove the network cable that the TCP/IP config is gone.
But when you install a second adapter with the loopback adapter as network adapter then you can use this connection for your client server configuration. Give this a other TCP/IP adress...

Mario
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
ID: 2830526
For your information I still look for a solution that W2k don't drop the TCP/IP settings, I need this also hard...

Mario
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2843196
While working out how to get Win2k to recognise a modem when the system was started with the modem turned off and then turned on after the OS has loaded i found that win2k does some hardware checking ONLY during the system load.

If its not available and fully functional ie: a network. its not there according to the OS boot sequence.

There must be a setting in the registry to get arround this.

Until i sort that out here's the long way to get things including your network card running.

Control panel/add remove hardware/go to new hardware detection and click on your network card. click next and windows tells you that all is well.

After that just pop up a command shell and type ipconfig /all to confirm your network settings or check out the icon on the task bar.

This solution still doesn't address problems encounted while loading a server as all the network services fall down in the system load but should be ok for win2k pro.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GrantAMoyle
ID: 2906964
Creating yourself a real loopback connector. Cut the ends off a 10baseT cable, strip wires 1,2,3 & 6. Tie 1 & 3 together and 2 & 6 together. Now your system will see "another" computer there and it will work fine.

Enjoy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:WinTrans2000A
ID: 2908200
Adjusted points from 35 to 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:WinTrans2000A
ID: 2908201
No no no no
I don't want to test it on my computer !
The problem is on a notebook ! Where i have sometimes a network connector and sometime not !
I can't connect a 10BaseT cable because the connector from the PCMCIA Card to the 10BaseT Connector isn't available at this time !
I need a setting, where i can disable the "feature" that Win2K disables TCP/IP protocol, when no Network connection is available !
The Network Card is all the time in the Computer ! But Win2K disables the Network Protocols, when no conenction to a HUB or PC is available.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mtoadmin earned 50 total points
ID: 3430114
Add the following registry key.

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters]

"DisableDHCPMediaSense"=dword:00000001

REBOOT !

Now, you should be able to ping your local host even when the cable is unplugged. (The icon will still have the same behavior but your tcp/ip will continue to function)

hope this helps.

mtoadmin
0
 

Author Comment

by:WinTrans2000A
ID: 3441974
Answer accepted
0
 

Author Comment

by:WinTrans2000A
ID: 3441975
thanxs

Works Perfect !
0