Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SAP Router Config Error

Posted on 2000-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
My NW5 server console screen show the message "SAP router configuration error detected. Node xxxxxxxxxxxx network address error". How can I find which machine has this node address? Is there any utility I can use?
0
Comment
Question by:excursion
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zombite earned 150 total points
ID: 2813433
If the machine is logged in, you can use nlist user show "network address"

If you pipe it to a test file then open in excel or something and do a search - you can find it that way

http://www.novellshareware.com has various progs for mac address searches.

do a search on mac


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 2829006
At each server, type: CONFIG

In the listing, it lists the MAC address.
0