Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

simple server to server replication ???

Posted on 2000-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
2 R5 servers in same domain.

I have a user that says a db he created on one server then "copied", not replicated, to the other is being kept in sync, as if it were replicating?
These databases need to co-exist on different servers, and not be replicated with eachother.

How do you check what is in the servers replication schedule?

Am I right in thinking copies should not replicate?
0
Comment
Question by:cpicknell
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2811562
Copies should not replicate.  It sounds as though a replica was created and not a COPY.  To check do this:

1) Right-click on the database icon.  2) Click on the (i) tab.
3) Write down the replica ID.

Repeat this for the second db and see if the ID's are the same.  If they are then they did not copy but instead they created a replica.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2811566
To answer your other question... 'How to check what the servers replication schedule is':  Just open the address book and look at the server/connections view.  Clicking on each connection will display the replication schedule for that connection.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
g5gary earned 200 total points
ID: 2812910
I am not sure about that, but anyway....  I think the COPY method you are using is the using the copy command of your OS, eg. using Window Explore to copy the database from one server to the other.  In this case, the 2 databases will have the same replicate ID, so they are going to replicate.  The method you should use is to copy the datebase from one server to the other by using the COPY method provided by Notes, eg. File -> Datebase -> New Copy.  The two databases are going to have different replicate ID such that they won't replicate.  Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2814012
Ahhh yes, good thought Gary, I never thought that they might have done that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpicknell
ID: 2814572
thanks to both of you for answering,I spoke to the user and they did do a file copy.
0