?
Solved

simple query question

Posted on 2000-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I know this is wrong but could you help please?


("select description from parts where PCID like form.id.text")

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:csindorf
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wsh2 earned 80 total points
ID: 2811477
strSQL = _
   "SELECT [Description] " & _
   "  FROM Parts " & _
   " WHERE [PCID] LIKE '" & form.id.text & "'"

Enclose from.id.text in single quotes.. <smile>.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 2811480
Concatinate to make a string
"Select description from parts where PCID like " & form.id.text
0
 

Author Comment

by:csindorf
ID: 2811819
Bingo
0