Solved

"Class Not Registered"

Posted on 2000-05-15
6
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Using VB6 with SP3.  A large application.  This morning I came to work, launched my project.vbp, and got four "Class Not Registered" errors, like:

Looking for object with CLSID: {0002E005-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}-- Continue loading project?

I proceeded through the errors, during which four error logs were generated, like:

Line 42: Class Threed.SSPanel of control pacifier was not a loaded control class.

WHAT HAPPENED?  This is scary.  What do I do?  Please help. -- Norm
0
Comment
Question by:npnp
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2811623
Welcome to DLL Hell.. <sigh>.

Sounds like someone ran an UnInstall on your computer.. and at the No references exist for this DLL, do you want to delete it.. answered Yes.

-OR-

A program was installed that overlaid the current version of threed that you were using.

-OR-

threed somehow got moved from the location where it was expected.

-OR-

a Registry cleaning program deleted a reference.

-OR-

it was gremlins.. LOL.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 150 total points
ID: 2811749
try starting a new .exe project and going to project -> components and try adding some control to your project.  see if it generates an error there as well. if it does, see this article (you may want to see it anyways for any possible future reference)

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q175/1/56.ASP

0
 

Author Comment

by:npnp
ID: 2812239
AzraSound: Thank you for your reply.  I followed the instructions in the article you referenced.  First I started a new VB application, and sure enough, I got the error described in the article.  And when I opened the Component Dialog, no components were displayed.

Next, I checked that ComCat.DLL indeed exists in C:\WINNT\system32
 
Continuing: Following the article, I typed the following in the RUN dialog:
RegSvr32.Exe C:\WINNT\system32 > \ComCat.DLL

(I'm not sure about the spaces surrounding ">")

I got:
LoadLibrary ("C:\WINNT\system32") failed. GetLastError returns 0x0000007e

What now please? -- Norm
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2812337
The correct RegSvr32 command is:
RegSvr32.Exe C:\WINNT\system32\ComCat.DLL.

Although I think you should perhaps look at re-installing both VB6 and SP3!
This would be the safest route to take!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2812353
you do not need the ">"

just

RegSvr32.Exe C:\WINNT\system32\ComCat.DLL
0
 

Author Comment

by:npnp
ID: 2812515
Thanks to all.  Should be a way to distribute the points.

AzraSound: The Microsoft article you referred me to had a ">" in the instruction!  As soon as I followed your last remark, it worked.  I had one more thing I apparently had to register "by hand", then all was well.

This whole thing started like this: I inherited this computer from an ex-employee, and about once a month I get a message "Update is scheduled to run now, Yes/No".  I always said "No". This morning I said Yes, and spend the rest of the day repenting in sorrow.  I sent e-mail to the guy, asking what that thing is, and how to get rid of it.

Thanks again -- Norm
0