Solved

Calendar & Contacts in Outlook for Mac

Posted on 2000-05-15
6
648 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Here's the problem,  I have Outlook for mac installed on a MAC client,  we are running exchange server 5.5,  I have no problem connecting and viewing the persons inbox and any folders under it.  The problem cones with contacts and calendar,  when I click on these folders,  the show up as if they were IMAP configuration.  If I click on the toolbar calendar,  it brings up a calendar,  but with no appointments past or present.  We run everything off the server and when calendar was launched 1st time,  I chose I Do Not Want to create on this machine.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jeff908
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CyberGreg
ID: 2816784
jeff908,

Have you updated your Mac Outlook client to the latest version?  I think its 8.2.1

The fact that we (Mac users) haven't received the same Outlook Client as Windows users SUCKS! We are stuck trying to integrate "Schedule+" with Exchange server...

Quote:
___________________
"I feel your pain"
___________________

I'll do a bit more research, I'm waiting for the "next" Mac Client update, it is "supposed" to get use even with Outlook 2000.

Sorry I couldn't be more help.
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeff908
ID: 2817109
Yeah,

I believe its 8.2.2,  whatever it is its the most recent.  I just cant understand it.  the inbox works like a charm.  It supposed to pull the info off the server (calendar & contacts) which it does,  but it is viewed like IMAP folders,  also,  I have a person with mac & pc at her desk,  if she inputs appointment onto pc which is server based,  it doesnt update on mac.  I dont know.  Thanks for any help.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KevSpencer earned 100 total points
ID: 2826226
Hi, Jeff908.

There are significant compatibility issues between Outlook/Exchange for Macintosh and their Windows counterparts. Some calendar corruption problems may be fixed with version 8.2.2 (what you and I are running). However, the ability to see Outlook 97/98/2000 calendars takes some work to do, if it does work at all. The results appear to vary with each report I see.

MacWindows has a highly detailed page on Outlook/Exchange for Mac problems and solutions at this address:

http://www.macwindows.com/xch55sp2.html

It's very likely that you'll find something to make a workaround or fix here. Hopefully the new Outlook/Exchange client for Mac will have better parity (visit  http://www.microsoft.com/mac/Exchange/default.asp for more details and a screenshot or two).

Good luck.

---KS
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:arrogate
ID: 2839189
The Outlook client for Macintosh stores everything except actual e-mail in the Outlook folder in the hard drive.  It is impossible to see anything except email from any location other than the Mac it is installed on.  Windows on the other hand... works much better.  Some day, they'll treat us fairly!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeff908
ID: 2841574
Then what do Mac users use for Scheduling and contacts.  We run exchange server on the backend
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KevSpencer
ID: 2842070
Scheduling and contacts use the old Schedule+ format. It's the newer formats found in Outlook for Windows that cause the problems.

Again, the MacWindows article details workarounds and procedures to aid in this problem until the new "Watson" client appears.
0