Solved

msstdfmt.dll not registered..

Posted on 2000-05-15
7
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi, I am using WISE installer for my VB program.  When it runs on one of our client's Windows95 machine,  one of the screen has the error, MSSTDFMT.DLL NOT REGISTERED..  What do i need to do to get that dll registered?  Is it something that windows 95 service pack 1 can solve?  I just need my software to be working on that machine right now.  I will worry about the installer later...  thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Sieger
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nguyenn
ID: 2811848
To register your DLL:

Goto Start / Run, then type:
regsvr32 MSSTDFMT.DLL

Good luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GivenRandy
ID: 2811902
You may have to run that from the directory that the "msstdfmt.dll" file is in.  You can open a DOS window, CD to that directory, and then type in the "regsvr32 msstdfmt.dll" command.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lochiano
ID: 2812103
The DLL that you are looking at is for standard windows formatting.  If that is missing then what else is missing?  You can add the file in as shown but I would be careful of this PC for a while.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2812328
Chances are there may also be other files that your program needs that may also not be installed correctly on the PC.  Your 2nd best bet would be to quickly create dependency file to determine which files your app needs and then ensure that those files are onthe user's PC.

The best option would be to create a setup package using VB's PDW (Package and Deployment Wizard).  he install this on the user's PC's - that way you are sure that all your required files are installed correctly.

A setup package is a quick thing to create.

Regards,
Grant.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 2812334
I have no idea what else is missing..
But that file wasn't there before my software was installed.. I had no idea why.  But we will try regsvr32 tommorrow.. hope it works!  Wish me luck!!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
a201348 earned 100 total points
ID: 2814152
If you have a Vb standard combo box with DataFormat set to a specified format. You need to distribute msstdfmt.dll file as well.
Package and Deployment Wizard does not pick up this file for you. This file does not come with NTWS or Win95

To make them run for now, just like all of them said.
copy the file to a directory, say, systems if you want to leave that for future use.
at command line, type "regsvr32 msstdfmt.dll"
To test your new installation program in the future,
I would unregister that file first - "regsvr32 /u msstdfmt.dll"
delete the file, and remove the program.
Afterwards, reinstall with the new installation program and test that out.

If you get other errors afterwards, it's probably something else.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 2814853
Thank you all!! you guys save my life :)
0