Solved

net BDE problem

Posted on 2000-05-15
8
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have developed a DBF application for being used into a net. We use a WinNT 4.0 server and Win 95/98 users. My application uses BDE and I want to know how to install/configure BDE in the server so that no client installation be needed.

Sorry my english is not good...
thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:markspiner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:baitz
Comment Utility
Are you using Oracle, Paradox, MSSQL?

Do you speak portuguese, spannish or french?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:baitz
Comment Utility
If you are using Paradox, You'll have to set the
Configuration -> Drivers -> Native -> Paradox -> Net Dir
 to the Server Directory. Its used to controller the users and records locked...

In Oracle and MSSQL, you have nothing to do! Only write the Server name...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:baitz
Comment Utility
If you are using Paradox, You'll have to set the
Configuration -> Drivers -> Native -> Paradox -> Net Dir
 to the Server Directory. Its used to controller the users and records locked...

In Oracle and MSSQL, you have nothing to do! Only write the Server name...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Mark, here are a few pages from Borland that explains how it works and how to set it up:

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,15247,00.html

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,15212,00.html


http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,15203,00.html

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,16437,00.html

This is however, a closer answer to your question:

Answer:
www.borland.com/devsupport/bde/files/bdenet.zip has a BDE network installation example that allows a user to setup the BDE and SQL Links on a client machine without having to install the BDE and SQL Links to the client. Registry entries are placed into the client machines so that the client can access a network version of the BDE. Two programs are included: one which helps configure the .INI file that is necessary to create the registry entries, and another program that shows how the methods work to create the registry entries.

This is not officially supported by Borland. It was developed by Developer Support to help in BDE network installations.



Yours,

Alex
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
Comment Utility
By the way, the answer above was taken from:

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,15138,00.html

Baitz,

It's nice to have another Brazilian 'round here. I was kinda feeling lonely. Seja bem vindo!

Alex
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
Comment Utility
Did ask the same question, Asw answered it very good:

2) On the BDE Configuration tab double click Drivers, then double click
Native.
Click on PARADOX the defination tab will appear.
Make sure the NET DIR property is set to aim at your database folder
example: c:\Program Files\Crystal\Data the drive letter will
change on the guest machines example E:\Program Files\Crystal\Data.

3) On the BDE Configuration tab double click SYSTEM then INIT.
In the definition tab.
Default Driver should read PARADOX.
Local Share should be set TRUE.
These settings should be the same on each machine, don't forgat to save
the changes.

You will need to reboot the machines for these changes to take affect.


Good Luck!

RoverM
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:roverm
Comment Utility
By the way: if you like to see my question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=10271863

D'Mzzl!
RoverM
0
 

Author Comment

by:markspiner
Comment Utility
thanx
0