Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cast from DWORD to string

Posted on 2000-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
A beginer questin:
How do I cast a from Dword to string ?
Thank's

AA
0
Comment
Question by:arnonayal
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tvanceplus earned 200 total points
ID: 2811983
Here is some code that could do it.

/*code  myword already contains desired value*/

__int64 temp;
temp=myword;
char buffer[50];

_i64toa(temp,buffer,10);

CString str=buffer;

/*end code*/

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2812095
A DWORD is 32 bits, not 64, so you could use _itoa(), not __i64toa().  (Although i64toa() would work, its overkill.).

However this is not a portable solution--if that matters.  A portable solution would be to use sprintf() or to output the information to a string stream object and then obtain the string from the string stream object.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tvanceplus
ID: 2812411
It could be overkill. I was not sure whether or not the fact that DWORD was an unsigned value would cause overflow for the integer conversion function parameter.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2812716
Good point.  if the DWORD is outside of the signed int range you would need to use i64toa().
0