Solved

SCSI CD-Writer wont install

Posted on 2000-05-15
11
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i've been given a Plasmon  CDr4220 cd-writer & cant get it to work.

i've installed an adaptec SCSI card & connected the machines together.

When i boot up i get the following messages.

Adaptec AT/SCSI Bios
Version 3.10

There is a pause for a few seconds & i then get the following:

Drive C: already installed
Checking for SCSI target 0 Lun 0

After about 3-4 minutes. the following message appears:

Target 0 Lun 0 not found.

The PC will then load up Win95.

HELP
0
Comment
Question by:robhewitt
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2812453
1/ is the SCSI id on the CD writer set to 0 or 1, if so change it to 2-6

2/ if the SCSI card has a BIOS for boot, go into the controllers setup (ctl + A) at the Adaptec prompt, and disable the boot bios enable
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2812903
Is the drive terminated?  You might have to set a jumper on the back and terminate the drive.  If there are no other devices on the chain it shouldn't matter wich ID you pick.  If that still doesn't work, are you sure the drive works?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 2813916
I agree that this sounds like incorrect/missing termination.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2814449
oldgreyguy is on the right track.
Since you are probably using a standard IDE hard drive as C:, the SCSI controller is confused, since it is probably set to boot from a SCSI drive.
Disable the Boot BIOS on the SCSI controller, and then the CD/RW should be recognized as an extra drive.
You may need the CD drivers from the SCSI install.
Good Luck !
0
 

Author Comment

by:robhewitt
ID: 2828653
Ive added a terminator to the CDR but cant figure out how to disable to SCSI bios?  ctrl + A does nothing when SCSI bios displays on startup.

?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 100 total points
ID: 2828811
hmmmmmmm, on the SCSI card itself, there should be a white label that has a model number, something like AHA-2xxx, can you provide the model number
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2829216
This could be one of the dumb Adaptec cards used for CD-Rom stuff only - with no builtin BIOS at all. Please try to get the model number - it should show during the boot phase. Also it should say
Press Ctrl-A for setup options  or similar.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2829250
I still have gotten no answer to my question of "Do we know 100% that this drive works?"

0
 

Author Comment

by:robhewitt
ID: 2839304
I may have found the solution thanks to your help.

The scsi card is adaptec 1542b.

searches on the adaptec site faq states my error target 0 lun 0 means the card is expecting to find a hard disk at
either id 0 or 1.

To disable this i have to disable the bios via jumper 6 on the card.

i'm off to find some sticky backed plastic!.

Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robhewitt
ID: 2839310
Thanks for your help, i guess thats what happens when you get second hand hardware & no manual or disks.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2839384
That is an Old SCSI card !!  Well, as long as it works....
0