Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paradox Version

Posted on 2000-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
In my BDE Native drivers configuration, I have, in the field "Version", the value "4.0". In one of my clients, he tells me that it's "5.0". I have all BDE updates from Borland. Does anybody have an idea about what is different?
0
Comment
Question by:binho
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mhervais
ID: 2812312
listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:binho
ID: 2812394
mhervais:
what????
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2813118
What is your question exactly about?
Did you mean the difference between version 4 and 5 of BDE?
Motaz
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 150 total points
ID: 2813738
hi,

thats the version-number
of the paradox-engine-dll.

your other client may have installed a version from corel-paradox or another corel-package, where the engine is included.

meikl
0
 

Author Comment

by:binho
ID: 2813758
hi meikl,
Do you know if there's any significant difference between the two paradox dll's? I've been looking at Borland, and didn't find anythig about it (even an update...)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2814168
No,
i don't know anything of significant differences yet. i know that borland didn't sell the engine to corel, therefore i guess that there should be no compatibility problems.

meikl
0