Solved

Excel password

Posted on 2000-05-15
12
298 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I forgot a password in an Excel file. How can I retrieve my file?
0
Comment
Question by:ralmada
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2812518
If you are speaking about the open password then you will need a password cracker like www.lostpassword.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2812558
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 50 total points
ID: 2812623
Hi Ralmada,

Some other possibilities:

Here's one which offers you the recovery for 31$: http://www.pwdservice.com/excel97.htm

This one is for free, but I don't know what it's worth:
http://www.elkraft.ntnu.no/~huse/xlpassword.htm

On this site, you can get a 30 days trial version:
http://www.elcomsoft.com/ae97pr.html

Good Luck
Calacuccia
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2813972
Important is that you specify whether you need to crack/remove the
a) _Open_ workbook password -> commercial
b) Protect workbook/worksheet: -> freeware i.e. "Elkraft" works nicely
c) VBA module protection -> commercial.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SashaB
ID: 2814296
Any Idea how this programs works? from an education point of view would be interesting to understand how can you recover those passwords...

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2814658
As there already are tools available I think it is ok to comment on SashaB question:

The VBA module cracker and worksheet protection remover put a blatant Microsoft security hole to use, as the requirement of a password apparently can be removed by direct hexadecimal editing or similar.

The Open Workbook cracker are reported to use brute force i.e. they go through a dictionairy. Therefore a password like IoWp4a2bP will offer you much greater protection, but make sure you write this down somewhere....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SashaB
ID: 2815150
Thanks Cri... I though so regardin crak with brute force I don't know what a blatant is?

Thanks
SashaB
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SashaB
ID: 2815153
Also... what is the difference with an XLA type file???

SashaB
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2815951
SashaB: blatant = too obvious. I do not _think_ a XLA will offer much more security but it seems that there are less tools around to crack them. If security is an issue I would make a DLL as these are compiled files making it more difficult (but not impossible) to crack them.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2828720
Thanks for the points, Ralmada ;-)

Which of my links did fit your needs best? I'd like to know for the future.

Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 41

Author Comment

by:ralmada
ID: 2830578
No, Thanks you. I solve my problem with this link: http://www.elcomsoft.com/ae97pr.html
Althought I've used this program: Advanced Office 97 Password Recovery.

Thanks again.

ralmada

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2830757
Thanks for the feedback, ralmada.

Cheers
Calacuccia
0