Solved

FrontPage 2000 and WinGate 3.0.5

Posted on 2000-05-15
7
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm trying to work in a web in the Internet through a Wingate server (3.0.5). I'm using FrontPage 2000. If I use the PC with the direct connection to the internet, everything works fine: I need to insert my user/pwd so I can have Author permissions on the web. If I use a PC connected to Wingate, it keeps asking for the user/pwd and is unable to connect.
0
Comment
Question by:ppf
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:koengi
ID: 2813338
0
 

Author Comment

by:ppf
ID: 2819287
Thanks, but that article relates only to the FrontPage security options. Those I'm sure are ok, the problem only occurs when I try to connect through WinGate. Maybe some Wingate configuration?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KS_Robert
ID: 2916036
What version of Internet Explorer are you running on the machines that use Wingate to get to this Frontpage web.  The reason I ask is because you'll notice in Frontpage that it refers back to the IE Connections tab for it's proxy settings.

Thanks,
Robert
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:ppf
ID: 2916212
IE5. The proxy settings are fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KS_Robert
ID: 2917203
Okay, I figured as much.  So everything works great on the web browser and all is good in Frontpage, except when trying to open a web.  My next question is what operating system are you using on the clients, the wingate server, and also the machine hosting the frontpage web.

Thanks,
Robert
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RMauch
ID: 2921462
to use wingate with fpws
 uninstall fpse
 wingate gatekeeper, www-proxy properties, non-proxy-request tab, pipe request to other server: server=localhost, port=8080
 notepad: open c:\frontpage webs\server\conf\httpd.cnf, change port 80 to: port 8080
 reinstall fpse  

to use wingate with mpws
 uninstall fpse, stop mpws
 wingate gatekeeper, www-proxy properties, non-proxy-request tab, pipe request to other server: server=localhost, port=8080
 regedit: export hkey_local_machine/system/current control set/control/service provider/service types/w3svc/tcpport
 change value to: 901f
 start mpws reinstall fpse  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RMauch earned 200 total points
ID: 2926786
sorry, sposed to be an answer:

to use wingate with fpws
 uninstall fpse
 wingate gatekeeper, www-proxy properties, non-proxy-request tab, pipe request to other server: server=localhost, port=8080
 notepad: open c:\frontpage webs\server\conf\httpd.cnf, change port 80 to: port 8080
 reinstall fpse  

to use wingate with mpws
 uninstall fpse, stop mpws
 wingate gatekeeper, www-proxy properties, non-proxy-request tab, pipe request to other server: server=localhost, port=8080
 regedit: export hkey_local_machine/system/current control set/control/service provider/service types/w3svc/tcpport
 change value to: 901f
 start mpws reinstall fpse  


0