[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ics help

Posted on 2000-05-15
9
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
i have 2 win 98 original computers networked together.  everthing runs fine except that i want to be able to share one internet connection.  I know i need to install ICS but i dont know where to get it.  i've tried MS update and the ics faq.  does any one know where i can get it or of another program that will do the same thing?
0
Comment
Question by:pityr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kejtar
ID: 2812817
is either one of them win98 Second edition? ICS comes with se as a standard, and it is addeable by choosing add/remove programs : add windows components.  Otherwise then that if you have the first win98, you have to get a proxy server of sorts.  

Kejtar
BTW there is a way to setup win98 first edition as a router, but it is very unstable.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2812898
To take advantage of ICS, you need only run Windows 98 Second Edition on one computer in your home. This computer, referred to as the host computer, is also the only machine that connects directly to the Internet. It automatically assigns a unique Internet protocol (IP) address to the other networked computers, and then relays data between those computers and the various servers on the Internet. The other PCs simply need a TCP/IP driver and a compatible network interface device; they may run Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows 98 Second Edition, or Windows NT® operating system.

For more info:
http://www.microsoft.com/INSIDER/windows98/articles/ics.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2814433
It will cost you $20.00 to upgrade your Windows98 to SE.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/highlights/windows98se.asp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 2815054
Get all aboard from internetshare.com. It sets up in about 5 minutes and very easy to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 2815602
A friend of mine gave me a copy of Vsock.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 2815603
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2818281
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 2818282
The question was answered and since you didn't like the answer you delete the question?? Is that fair??

To take advantage of ICS, you need to run Windows 98 Second Edition on one computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kejtar
ID: 2819346
I think ray here has a point....
Kejtar
0