?
Solved

VBScript and HTML

Posted on 2000-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is there any way to hide the contents of your vbscript from the 'view source' feature? In other words, much like you can put your JavaScript in .js files and read them from there - can you do the same thing, or something similar with VB Script?
0
Comment
Question by:cantrell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2813460
yes, there are .vbs files which contain all VBscript code. Just like the .inc files (include files)

INCLUDE THEM LIKE

<!--#INCLUDE VIRTUAL="MYFILE.INC"-->

damn caps lock.

or instead of virtual use file.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cantrell
ID: 2814327
doesn't seem to work...???
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 2814524
Always worked for me.....

well, to be honest I use these with ASP so I kinda assumed that it would work for you too....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cantrell
ID: 2814674
I understand. I don't use asp. Unfortunately, my server doesn't support .asp pages.

I figured it out though. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tzarad earned 200 total points
ID: 2820487
You can use the following :
<Script Language="VBScript" src="myfile.vbs"></Script>

The file is not displayed in the view source.

Hope it helps...
0