Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBScript and HTML

Posted on 2000-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there any way to hide the contents of your vbscript from the 'view source' feature? In other words, much like you can put your JavaScript in .js files and read them from there - can you do the same thing, or something similar with VB Script?
0
Comment
Question by:cantrell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:setiawan
ID: 2813024
Hi cantrell,

I'm not sure about that, but try .vbs
what about asp, I think it is better.

hope this helps

  danny
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
StingRaY earned 200 total points
ID: 2813704
js and vbs is a script file type.
<script> tag is a common script tag that allow you use any language of script.
so , in my opinion, you can use <script> like this...
<script language="vbscript" src="/script/myscrip.vbs"></script>
Regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cantrell
ID: 2814231
I will try that StingRay and let you know.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cantrell
ID: 2814374
That did it. Thanks.
0