Solved

pdf to graphic format

Posted on 2000-05-15
3
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I like to convert PDF file to graphic format, like gif or tiff or jpeg.
One page need to be one graphic.
I do not want to use any GUI tool, I want a command line utility.
Someone can help?
0
Comment
Question by:jonalee
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
Comment Utility
Hi,

You should have a look at this site as it has some useful resources and tools and should contain exactly what you are looking for.

http://www.planetpdf.com/

  PDF Tools Page :-
                      http://www.planetpdf.com/mainpage.asp?MenuID=193&WebPageID=612

Have a look and see what you think,

T.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jonalee
Comment Utility
I see some tools. But how can I get them?
Can I download?
I like freesoft or opensource.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GEM100 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Converting from pdf to graphics is easier, than doing the reverse. Try this link (the best one):

http://www.cimmetry.com/cimweb.nsf

go to downloads link, then choose download AutoVue Professional, fill the form, and download and install.

Or just have a look at:

http://www.bcl-computers.com/free_demos.htm#freebird

http://www.five-d.com/home.htm

http://www.pdfzone.com/news/davincetools.html
0