Solved

System Setup (BIOS) for Compaq Deskpro XL 590

Posted on 2000-05-15
6
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I'm trying to get into the system setup (BIOS) of a Compaq I'm working on and cannot get there.  I hit F10 as the computer is going through POST and Win95 proceeds to load.  It's a Compaq Deskpro XL 590.  I thought Compaq's were F10 to get into the BIOS??
0
Comment
Question by:scoz521
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2813231
You have the key right.
You should look for a white square in the upper right corner of your screen during post.
This is the time when you hit F10.
If the square doesn't show, then the compaq specific partition on the hd might have been deleted, as it is this partition that holds the bios setup program.

If it is gone, then it is possible to configure the bios with floppys downloadet fron the compaq website. I believe this two locations are the ones for your computer:

diagnostics
http://www.compaq.com/support/files/desktops/us/software/1450.html

configuration
http://www.compaq.com/support/files/desktops/us/software/1206.html

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ronin earned 100 total points
ID: 2813529
Try F1 or F2
0
 

Author Comment

by:scoz521
ID: 2816999
Thanks!  
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:scoz521
ID: 2819849
Sorry "Tonnybrandt", I inadvertently gave the points to the wrong person.  You were correct!  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2820016
Hi scoz521
You can still correct it if you will.
Post a 0 point question in http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/
with the headline "Gave point to wrong expert".
In here you specify that the folder the question was asked was in "Operating Systems" and the question was "System Setup (BIOS) for Compaq Deskpro XL 590", and of course who got the points, and who should have gotten them.

I would appreciate it if you took the time to do it.

Glad i could help.
Cheers
Tonny
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2824788
Hello everyone,

tonnybrandt - please see your question in this topic area:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=osgen&qid=10352967 

darinw
Customer Service
0