Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VC++ activeX dll is not regsvr32-ing

Posted on 2000-05-15
15
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
My VC++ activeX dll is not regsvr32-ing successfully on my user machine.  It works ok on my development machine.  Maybe the user is missing some file that the mfc library update supplies?  Unlikely, since my user has Win98 SE.  

I am getting a loadlibrary failed 0x0000485 - but then if he tries to regsvr32 XXXjunknonexistentAnyText  he gets the same message!! :-(   He is however browsing and typing the correct path.

At first I gave him a debug version and thought that since he didn't have the mfc*d.dll's (notice the 'd') - then that was the reason it wasn't working.  Now that I've given him a production version dll, it hasn't helped :-(

Ps. Also - Where can I download Microsoft Library Update file so that my mfc42*.dll files are up to date?  I want a *working* link to an url that gives me a file. The active setup stuff ms makes you go through is driving me crazy!
0
Comment
Question by:abulka
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2813153
http://activex.microsoft.com/controls/vc/mfc42.cab

0x0000485  - "Library not found".
Supply your user with the required DLL.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2813187
You have to redistribute mfc42.dll, olepro32.dll, msvcrt.dll (they are in the .cab).

If I'm not wrong, you have to register mfc42.dll and olepro32.dll as well.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2813199
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:NickRepin
ID: 2813202
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2813229
You can use the Depends utility to check what DLLs the control is using. The Depends utility comes with the Platform SDK or Visual C++.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abulka
ID: 2813309
Scanning my custom VC++ dll, it seems that the missing dll was MSVCP60.dll, but when this was added to c:\windows\system the message changed into:
  Loadlibrary failed, getlasterror
  error code 0x0000001f.

which I consider is progress. :-)  I am downloading the mfc patch now to see if it helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:abulka
ID: 2813340
Running the mfcinst.exe updated something but the regsvr32 command still fails :-(

I'm sure I have all the 1st level dlls that are referred to by my custom activeX dll.  

MFC42.DLL
MSVCRT.dll
KERNEL32.dll
USER32.dll
GDI32.dll
OLEAUT32.dll
MSVCP60.dll

but whether they are upto date and what THEY refer to is another matter.  I would have thought that running the mfcinst.exe patch would have fixed things.  I'm running out of ideas.  I've even tried running different versions I found of regsvr32 on my 98 machine...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonjon
ID: 2819485
I've run into similar problems when distributing apps.  The Microsoft Package and Deployment Wizard will build an easy installation of your app and include all dependent files.  When installing the app, the P&D Wizzard will safely determine if a Dll needs to be installed.  I did have to apply the SP3 for Visual Studio for it to work properly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:abulka
ID: 2819529
Dependency walker determined that MSVCP60.dll was corrupted/missing - a great tool from:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/techart/samples/5289.exe

Hey NickRepin - I will accept your answer since it supplied me with the correct mfc - which was also part of the problem.  By the way any idea if I should supply most of the common MFC dlls in my app's installshield app, or should I just tell my users to install mfs (from the link you supplied me) if they have problems?

0
 

Author Comment

by:abulka
ID: 2819534
I meant of course
   "just tell my users to install mfc"

I could also tell them to install the common controls update at http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/ieplatform/ie/comctrlx86.asp  - which seems another useful download.  

Again the same question, should I be building all these dlls (mfc & common controls) into my OWN installshield install?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
NickRepin earned 210 total points
ID: 2819552
>>- I will accept your answer since it supplied me with the correct mfc

Thank you

>>Again the same question, should I be building all these dlls (mfc & common controls) into my OWN installshield install?

Depends on you.
With IS, it would be easier to user, but would icrease the size of the setup program.

With download - reduced exe size, but more complex for users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abulka
ID: 2819582
Ok then - that's what I thought.  

If I go for the big all in one safe installshield install - any idea how I know the names of all the relevant dlls in mfc / common controls, and which ones should be registered?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2819689
>Dependency walker determined that MSVCP60.dll was corrupted/missing - a great tool from:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/techart/samples/5289.exe 

Isn't the tool what I suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abulka
ID: 2819790
chensu - oops - I probably should have awarded to you.

I have created another question re Dependency walker for you to claim.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2820042
Thank you.
0