Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combo and list boxes

Posted on 2000-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am new to visual basic programming.

I am connecting to a database using ado, using ADODBConnection and recordsets.

 In my application i am using a combo list box, and i can get all the information into the list box and i can add to the list box sucsesfully.

My problem is how do i delete from the list\datbase? I connect to the database, i select the record but how do i delete that record?

Whene using the delete command i get errors that i dont understand....
0
Comment
Question by:lompies
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2813217
you can delete using your ADODB.Connection object like this:

conn1.Execute "DELETE FROM myTable WHERE myField = 'myTextValue'"


where conn1 is your ADODB.Connection object

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
manchula earned 150 total points
ID: 2813222
If you are using ado recordset, you can give, recordsetName.Delete

Here's a sample taken from Data Form Wizard:


Private Sub cmdDelete_Click()
  On Error GoTo DeleteErr
  With adoPrimaryRS
    .Delete
    .MoveNext
    If .EOF Then .MoveLast
  End With
  Exit Sub
DeleteErr:
  MsgBox Err.Description
End Sub

where, adoPrimaryRS is the ADODB Recordset.

For more information, use the Addin Data Form Wizard, which will give you the basic ideas.
0