Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loosing cached DB records

Posted on 2000-07-13
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have a DB for Windows Database and I
loose records when I turn the power off to my PC, it is crutial that I loose NO records, how can I tell Delphi/BDE that I want the records written to file immediately and to take all cached files and write them to the database, turning the virtual memory off is not an option.

At the moment my code looks similar to this :

 Database1.StartTransaction;
 Table1.Insert;
 Table1.FieldByName('Age').Value := '9';
 Table1.FieldByName('Bld').Value := 'A';
 Table1.Post;
 Database1.Commit;
 Database1.ApplyUpdates([Table1]);

Your help would be greatly apprectiated!
0
Comment
Question by:Frogger
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 400 total points
ID: 3341170
hi frogger, i'm the stork :-))

try this change

Database1.StartTransaction;
 Table1.Insert;
 Table1.FieldByName('Age').Value := '9';
 Table1.FieldByName('Bld').Value := 'A';
 Table1.Post;
 Database1.ApplyUpdates([Table1]);
 Database1.Commit;

meikl
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 3341275
Table1.FlushBuffers;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frogger
ID: 3341293
Comment accepted as answer
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Frogger
ID: 3341294
Thanks, I figured out what the best way was to answer my question a short while after posting it, and the answer was an exact replica of your... thanks for the help anyway it's much appreciated...

Frogger :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 3341296
But I think this is suitable if you didn't use Database componet, but meilk's method is suitable for your case.

Motaz
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 3341357
hi frogger,

thanks for accepting my comment as answer.
glad you get it work.
good luck again

stork :-))
0