Solved

system is very slow

Posted on 2000-05-16
11
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My system was working very fast once.Suddenly it started working very slow.Windows 95 is installed in that system.
Everyboudy said virus can be a reason.I have tested with
Nortar antivirus.There was no virus.Somebody told me to run
defragement.I have run scandisk and diskfragementation twice.

I couldn't be able to make out what could be the reason.

There is enough space in the system also.

0
Comment
Question by:vinayak_bhat
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:anubix
ID: 2813480
Have you installed something new just before this problem?

Maybe it can be a memory problem, please could you send more information about your system, so we can try to find out a solution

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bartt
ID: 2813484
Dear vinayak bhat,

Did you check the amount of free diskspace ?? Because this sound like if you haven't enough diskspace avaible. Windows need an amount of free diskspace for setting up it's virtual memory......
Maybe that's the problem

Good luck

Bartt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Salp
ID: 2813582
If you installed a new hardware, look if you haven't a conflict with IRQ or ranges memories. Also delete all TMP files in your system.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:duchess1
ID: 2813963
go into control panel , internet options and delete all temporary internet files and history files. these do slow a system.
also reduce your utilities to the bare minimum. utilities running in background constantly will slow any system. you also could have a "memory leak " somewhere.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eskador
ID: 2814071
How much Memory do you Have?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ali_Dot_Com
ID: 2815169
In System Properties, go to the Performance tab, click the first button, change the computer typical role to "Network Server". This might help by increasing the amount of memory allocated for caching/buffering.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2815323
Vin,
I would recommend you go to this website
http://www8.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.001.html
Load up startup cop and see what is running on your computer.  You can disable programs as needed until you track the problem.  Hope it helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:matth012098
ID: 2815348
Have you got a turbo button on your machine which you may have accidentely switched to not turbo?


Matth
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2815560
It would be nice to have a little more info. If it was running fast then slowed down then as advise above try to think what you might installed. The first thing I would do is right-click my computer go to properties and click performance, what do you have for free system resources? From here once this confirmed that you have enough (How much ram do you have?) then it is a matter of determining what you have running in background that maybe slowing you down. It was good advise on running scandisk and defrag and this should be done at least weekly, to keep your performance up! Once more specifics are provided then either I or the above experts could provide you more specific things to check. Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MuzzaMan
ID: 2815827
Start>>Settings>>Control Panel>>System>>Peformance>>Virtual Memory.

Specify your own Virtual Memory Settings to a set amount of Hard Disk space.

Hope this helps
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wr38 earned 50 total points
ID: 2815913
if you have a bad cluster in your hard drive and that bad cluster used by the win386.swp file which refer to be your v.memory then your system will become slow and slow every time that file growup .. any way if i'm in your problem i'll do the next steps:
1- i'll disable the v.memory and reenabled after sutdown that will start your swap file from the start point ..your machin will be slow and the speed will increase by using it ..
2- change your choises in v.momery by making the minemum to be 3 times your memory size and i prefer if u have another hd in your computer to make it your v.memory cos that will make you operat in 2 diffrent hd heads in the same times
3- you have to be sure that your himem is configred in your start config.sys
4- if u had insataled scan viruse before that happend and it is working now.. that will slow down your computer ..
0