Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sound quality problem

Posted on 2000-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am very new to flash.  I imported a sound file (wav). When I play the wav file under flash (Window - library - wavefile.wav - play) it plays the file in good quality but after I publish it, i start to hear some disturbance in the sound (something like clicks).  I tried to test the published flash animation on other PC's but the same results.  Any suggestions ????
0
Comment
Question by:Ismailh
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bgillbanks
ID: 2813747
The wav file is converted to MP3.

If you go to - file - export movie. Enter the name of the file.

After this you get a screen where you can change the compression amounts of the audio clips.

If you try setting the kps to something higher then the compression will decrease (larger file) and the quality will increase.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ssdesign earned 150 total points
ID: 2813785
You can go to file- publish settings
Click the flash button and here set the mp3 quality higher.

This should solve the problem
0