Solved

How do I get rid of Cybertrio Kiddos?

Posted on 2000-05-16
25
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My brother-in-law has rang me with a problem.  His PC (win95) has been tampered around by his sister and now when he startd up Win95, it says, Cybertrio welomes you...

Clicking on start brings up Programs, documents and help.  Clicking on programs shows
Advanced mode kiddos
Basic mode kiddos.
Everything is restricted, including control panel.  The question is how did she install this on (she denies it!) and how can we get rid of it?

Thanks for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ismailh
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
25 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:pcveditz
ID: 2814078
I don't know the program but it sounds like an internet protection utility probably downloaded from the web. Taking it out may require a couple of steps.

Go to the control panel and run Add/Remove Programs. If you find it in the displayed list, highlight it and click remove. If it's not there, Click the Start, programs and look for a program group like Cyberpatrol or Cyber Trios and if there is an Uninstall Utility, Click it and it will remove the program.

Sometimes, neither of these will work so you might have to modify to Startup group or the registry. To change the startup information on a Windows 98 system go to Start, Programs, Startup and find the startup utility. Right Click it and click delete. Registry information usually resides in Local Machine, software, microsoft, windows, run. Run regedit at the Start, Run prompt and use your mouse to drill down Local Machine to the run key. Right clicking, then clicking delete removes it from the registry. Be careful as the registry is an important and sensitive file. The last two methods will require manual clean up after the program is stopped from booting. If you need to use either of these, re-post so you can get further directions to delete the files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcveditz
ID: 2814107
I have to give you a slight correction. The regedit path is Locak Machine, Software, Microsoft, Windows, Current Version, Run. Sorry!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coyote050300
ID: 2814189
If you have the option to go into advance mode, do so.  In this mode you will have access to the control panel.  Once in the control panel double click on "add/remove programs" and uninstall the software.

If you can't access advance mode immediately, you should have some option to do so by entering a password from whatever mode you're stuck in.  I'm not familiar with this software so consult the help file in regards to accessing the "advance" mode.  If that's the case, first try a blank password.  If that doesn't work you'll have to guess what the password is (good luck).

If none of the above solves the problem, increase the points of this question to 200 because it is no longer an easy solution.  If you can't access normal windows operations because of the restrictions this software imposes, it will require some hacking to fix.  Or worst still, a complete reinstall of Windows.

For more information on this program see the following web page:

http://www.gtekil.com/html/cybertrio.html

PS
She's telling the truth.  If this computer is a Packard Bell, many of them came with this software preinstalled.  Someone may have accidentally started this program to run again.  However, it's extremely unlikely that it was recently installed.  Regardless of the make, when Windows 95 was first released, a few different computer manufactures had software like this preinstalled.  This was done so the customer new to computers (or their children) wouldn't accidentally do anything that could compromise the integrity of the Operating System.  Cybertrio was partnered with Packard Bell, whether their partnership was exclusive I'm unsure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismailh
ID: 2814236
Adjusted points from 50 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismailh
ID: 2814237
Thanks all for assistance and help.  
I will look into this and get back to you.
Please keep your suggestions coming.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismailh
ID: 2814239
Oh by the way it is a packard bell well spotted.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2814351
One other option, if you can not bypass the program, is to boot into Safe mode to access the control panel.
Use F8 function key as soon as you see the starting "Windows message".
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2815265
Is,
From the net.  Hope it helps.

Glenn

Everytime you start the machine it goes straight into Kiddos and won't let you out. The solution -

Right-Click on the desktop, and create a new shortcut.
On the command line enter EXPLORER, then click Next, then Finish.
You now have a new icon on the desktop called EXPLORER, double-click on it.
In the left hand panel double-click on the Kiddos folder, and then on the CyberTrio folder.
In the right hand panel double-click on CyberTrio Setup.
Now select Advanced Mode and click on OK.
Close the Explorer Window, and delete the Explorer Icon.
You can now reboot, the PC will start up into full Windows
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hahn313
ID: 2815539
is it a screen on boot-up or after boot-up, if it is a boot up screen like starting windows 9x it is in the io.sys file
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2815690
From http://www.gtekil.com/html/cybertrio.html



CyberTrio offers customized Windows environments that cater to different types of home PC users and their individual needs. The CyberTrio interface is comprised of three individual operating modes: Kiddos, Basics, and Advanced.

Kiddos is a fun, educational, and secure Windows environment designed specifically for young children, with easy parental controls. Kiddos mode allows children to play games and safely surf the Internet without the risk of damaging the computer's integrity or other family members' files and resources. From CyberTrio’s other modes, parents can easily add programs, games, and even Internet sites to the Kiddos environment.
Basics mode is a fully functional, yet easy-to-learn mode for Windows, with built-in safeguards to help prevent accidental damage to computer hardware or software. Basics mode is for the beginner user who may be overwhelmed by technology and afraid of damaging the computer or its data.
Advanced mode is the complete standard Windows operating system.
CyberTrio can also be implemented in the corporate environment by MIS personnel or system administrators to specify the desktop structure and access level of different individuals or groups within the organization.

Key Features:

Works harmoniously with the operating system.
Allows "partial access" to some applications (e.g. removing certain Tabs in the Control Panel which can be hazardous to computer integrity).
Network version provides personal environments activated upon log-in.
Technological Features:

Technology is based on sophisticated manipulation of policy and registry files.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2815704
My guess is someone accidentally activated it and you may have to contact Packard Hell to get it fixed?

bobinmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismailh
ID: 2824797
I have tried most of the suggestions on this page.  However, this software is uncompromising and because my BIL is 90miles away from me, it was even more difficult giving instructions over the telephone.  However no joy.  One good outcome was that through explorer it was able to see the c drive and my documents.  However for some reason it would not allow him to copy  to A: floppy.  Anyway he has decided to stick in the recovery CD supplied by Packard Bell and call it a day after salvaging what he can with the documents.

I will be deleting this question in 2 days unless advised otherwise.

Thanks all for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coyote050300
ID: 2824980
I made it clear that if it couldn't be hacked, then you would (worst case) have to reinstall Windows.  With that kind of software, that's the way it goes.  If I had direct access to the computer, I assure you I could fix the problem without having to do that.  The easiest solution for me would be to slave that drive to a good working master hard drive (in another PC) and boot from there.  Once in the good drive's OS, you would be able to use explorer to examine the problem drive and have your way with it.  I would find the file that is running at boot up and delete it, as well as the entire program directory.  Your problem solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismailh
ID: 2825076
Yes I agree, seems obvious really to reinstall.  
If I had direct access to the PC then I would have either hacked the  PC or would have been able to get the info off somehow too.  However Neither I or you have direct or able to provide remote support so that is pointless.  

My BIL is not that IT literate so over the phone this is also too risky.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coyote050300
ID: 2825125
If he has a bootable floppy disk (ig:  win95 startup), boot to that.  Once in DOS, change dir to C:, locate the file and or program directory and delete them.  In DOS he can also edit the autoexec.bat file, registry or whatever needs to be fixed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Farner
ID: 2826900
Boot to a DOS prompt.

c:\dir *.pol /s (finds policy files)

rename *.pol files to *.old

then use above mentioned techniques.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismailh
ID: 2831376
How do I delete this question?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bobinmad earned 100 total points
ID: 2831409
You Said,

The question is how did she install this on (she denies it!) and how can we get rid of it?

She obviously did install it as it comes pre-loaded on the system in a setup package.


The solution is to contact Packard Bell or even the software company to get rid of it, or format your drive.


0
 

Author Comment

by:ismailh
ID: 2832287
How can WE get rid of it(!)
If the Warranty agreement with PAckard Bell was still active, I would not have bothered to contact you as Packard would have offered us support.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coyote050300
ID: 2832578
I agree with Bobinmad.  Your question was:  "The question is how did she install this on (she denies it!) and how can we get rid of it? "

The answer was that she didn't install it (which you seemed convinced she had) and you will get rid of it by doing a complete reinstall using the Recovery Disk or reformat and use a Windows CD (to avoid installing all the junk that Packard Bell included on their systems).  The reinstall is a last measure.  However, it's a guaranteed solution to the stated problem.

END OF LINE
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismailh
ID: 2832583
Can we have a referee please and we will settle this dispute amicable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismailh
ID: 2832669
for a bit of peace!

Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2834393
In case this happens again, I contacted the manufacturer of that software and this was their response:

Please call Technical Support.

No, you don't need to format the harddrive or reinstall windows on that
machine.

Please contact us via telephone at 319-247-3333. M-F 8-6, W 930-6, Central
Standard Time.
Please make sure you are at your computer, and the computer is turned on and
ready for operation.
If you have any other technical questions, please email us at this address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ismailh
ID: 2835344
which email address is this BOBINMAD
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2835755
mailto:help@tlcsupport.com

bobinmad
0