Solved

how to change

Posted on 2000-05-16
7
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
i have pc i install linux red hat
and aftar that changed pc to windows 98
and the pc is not responsible for this operating system?
0
Comment
Question by:hosam2001
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Debber
ID: 2814171
I'm not shure what u mean. Do you have a problem to install Win98? Do you want to get rid of Redhat? Or do you want to make your system dual-boot? In the first case you have to use a partition manager in order to remove the Linux partition(s). In case you want to make your system dual-boot, it's best to start with Win98 and afterwards install Linux.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
ID: 2814203
Hosam2001,
What happens? Exactly what is the problem?

modulus
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2816627
A shot in the dark:
I think you mean that it won't boot.

Try this:
Boot on a floppy.
Type
fdisk /mbr
(enter)
Take the floppy out and reboot.

This will clear the master boot record for any trace of the linux boot loader, which i suspect is preventing you from booting.

Hope this helps
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
milchew earned 50 total points
ID: 2818718
You have erase the booter. You can try to boot from flopy.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2819075
milchew:
It is common to only post comments and let the person who ask the question choose the comment, that helped him the most to be the answer.
If you look at my comment, you will observe that you are not saying anything, that i haven't said, so why propose this as an answer ?.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
ID: 2819163
tonnybrandt,
I agree with you and sympathise.  Hopefully "hosam2001" will look through the reponses and realize that yours is the more complete, informative and useful.

Best wishes,
modulus
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2819223
modulus:
My hopes too if booting is the problem. It's hard to tell.
Cheers
Tonny
0