[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange v5 Patch

Posted on 2000-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Does anyone know where I can get the patch for Exchange v5 so that when you highlight an e-mail it display the text in a window below the e-mail.  Basically you can read the mail without opening it.
0
Comment
Question by:craigpocock
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slang9
ID: 2814111
Outlook's preview pane is an option in every version, 97,98 or 2000, even when using another email server. Should not need a patch for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigpocock
ID: 2814876
I am not using outlook but MS Exchange v5 which does not have this option.  There is a patch or download you can get for exchange so that you can view all contents of e-mail without opening.  Like the preview in Outlook.  I am looking for the location to download it or if someone has this then mail it to me.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 400 total points
ID: 2815615
You are going to want to use the Deming Preview pane. (http://www.slipstick.com/files/dpreview.exe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigpocock
ID: 2816396
Thanks Neo mvps

This is what I was looking for.

Have a good one.
0