Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apostrophes break my query?

Posted on 2000-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,678 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi......
I'm using Perl-DBI to extract data from Oracle.
My selects and inserts have apostrophes in them.
This breaks my sql statement with...........
"quoted string not properly terrminated."
help, the same happens when I try and escape the \' in sqlplus.
cheers
0
Comment
Question by:rickyr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davdonin
ID: 2813965
If you want an apostrophe inside of your statemnt you have to double them, e.g: 'this ''is a'' string with ''apostrophes'''.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dbalaski earned 200 total points
ID: 2814010
Hi,  
Pretty easy to do this,  two methods outline

Method #1 Use double apostrophes inside  the string to insert:
example:  (All done in a database for verification of results)

Connected to:
Oracle8i Enterprise Edition Release 8.1.6.0.0 - Production
With the Partitioning option
JServer Release 8.1.6.0.0 - Production

SQL> create table test (field1  varchar2(200));
Table created.
     
** note the double '' in the field1 insert statement

SQL> insert into test values ('Radha''s Database');
1 row created.

SQL> commit;

SQL> select * from test;
FIELD1
---------------------------
Radha's Database
        **  here it is

Second Method:   Say you want to encapsultate a value in apostrophes from a table,   use character string 39 appended to the field.  Example:
SQL> select chr(39)||name||chr(39) from v$database;

CHR(39)||NA
-----------
'RADHA_T1'
**            **  here they are!

Hope this answers everything okay!  
Let me know how it works for you!
dB
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2945728
Answer accepted
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2945729
Thanks, see my new Q about loging users out!
0