Solved

Message Box positioning

Posted on 2000-05-16
6
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Using VB6 with SP3.  Is there a way to specify the position of a message box?  This one pastes right on top of something I wish to see too.  I don't want to move that.  I want to move the message box. -- Norm
0
Comment
Question by:npnp
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMek
Comment Utility
As far as I know the MsgBox always centers in the screen. An alternative is to write your own form that behaves like a messagebox, but which you handle yourself completely. A lot of work, so it's probably easier to just let the msgbox pop up at the center and then move it away if you want to see what's underneath it.
Not much help, but like I said, I don't think it can be positioned.

Greetings,
   Erwin
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
It is certainly possible to move the messagebox, but you would need async processing, some API, in one word a lot of stuff.

I agree with TheMek that it would probably be easier to develop your own messagebox...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Simonac
Comment Utility
The funny thing is that U can specify the position of an InputBox; Once again the consistency and proffesionalism of microsoft products is demonstrated...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Create your own msgbox!
Just add a form, call it frmMsg.
Use labels to show your message, add command button...
then use
frmMsg.show vbmodal

The nice thing is that you can specify font, color, size, position, even add some graphics...

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
Comment Utility
http://homepage.eircom.net/~carafa/VB/Pino.htm

Check out the "A custom message box" link
0
 

Author Comment

by:npnp
Comment Utility
Thats what I thought!  Maybe I was wrong, I hoped.  But no.

Thanks to everyone.  Wish I could distribute points. -- Norm
0