Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Missing DLL file

Posted on 2000-05-16
14
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Last evening my 6 year old daughter decided she wanted to use MS Paint to do some drawing & colouring.

I booted up Windows 98 and tried to access MS Paint as I had done may times before on occasions like these, when an error message appeared saying "The POPEXAM file is linked to missing export MSC42.DLL.6467" Needless to say the application would not open, and tears were shed, mostly by me.

I have searched the Windows 98 CDROM and on my work PC for the files in question to see if I could copy and re-install it, but I can't find any reference to either files anywhere.

Any Ideas that will restore sanity into the household would be greatfully recieved.

Thanks

Sprog  
0
Comment
Question by:sprog
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2814225
hmm.  i can't find anything on msc42.dll. i can find some on mfc42.dll. i will keep looking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprog
ID: 2814311
Edited text of question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprog
ID: 2814373
Mako,

I may have written it down incorrectly, I will check this evening and let you know tomorrow.

Thanks for quick response.

Sprog
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 2814509
Go to the "control panel" ->"Add/Remove programs" ->locate the painbrush , uninstall it. Then install again.That should make the trick.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2814570
if it is mfc42.dll here is a website that you can download it:


http://dllstar.hypermart.net/index.html

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 200 total points
ID: 2814615
Welcome to DLL Hell! Basically, some application you've recently installed has put an older version of MFC42.DLL on your system which does not have a particular function Paintbrush requires. Your best bet would be to run SFC (System File Checker) and tell it to extract MFC42.DLL from the original Windows CD-ROM.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rem16
ID: 2815268
Between Ronin and pjknibbs, you should be able to get paint up and running.  If so, you should assign points to one or both and close the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprog
ID: 2816247
Thanks all of you for your suggestions, I will give them a try this evening and the one that works gets the points.

Regards

Sprog
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 2817402
Looks like there's all kinds of versions of mfc42.dll -- I have 6068 in an archive and 8267 in use.... but don't see hide nor hair of 6467.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2818307
Awmytie: 6467 refers to the number of the exported function, not the version number of MFC42.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jj_mako
ID: 2818390
here are the specs on my mfc42.dll.

i'm running win95 osr2

mfc42.dll   995,383     2-09-99  10:27p

i did a search on other files with the same date stamp and found a couple of bitmaps in my icq. that's all the info i have.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Djamon
ID: 2819364
If you can't find the file then just do a quick REFRESH install of 98. Will only take you like 15 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sprog
ID: 2820355
Hi Chaps,

Well I tried both Ronin and pjknibbs suggestions last night. I first tried Ronin's uninstall & reinstall Paint but no success. I then asked searched sytem information and it found the problem so pjknibbs gets the points.

Thanks all for your comments and suggestions. Peace reigns once more.

Sprog

0
 

Author Comment

by:sprog
ID: 2820376
Thanks again for your help.

Sprog
0